1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The cautious child has becom…

"The cautious child has become a self-willed adult."

Translation:L'enfant prudent est devenu un adulte volontaire.

April 25, 2018

4 Comments


BWilson418109

'voluntaire' is defined both as 'self-willed' and 'voluntary' by http://www.larousse.fr . So how do you tell which meaning is intended when in use? It could possibly be either in this sentence.


Wmconlon

Funny, given that égoiste was part of this lesson, I didn't associate self-willed with voluntaire.


stacy407443

Doesn't "entêté" also mean self-willed?


DoubleLingot

Someone who is self-willed is determined to do the things that they want to do and will not take advice from other people. He was very independent and self-willed. Il était très indépendant et volontaire. Entêté(e) or têtu(e) is stubborn. I think there's not much difference.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started