Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Forty men eat meat."

Translation:Patruzeci de bărbați mănâncă carne.

3 months ago

3 Comments


silverbeat
silverbeat

When do you use “de” between the number and the noun and when don't you?

3 months ago

coto.i
coto.i

We don't use the preposition "de" after:

A. 0

B. 1, 2, 3, ... , 19

C. all compound numerals ending in those from the point B:

  • 101 - 119, 201 - 219, 301 - 319, ... , 901 - 919, 1001 - 1019, ... , 100.000.001 - 100.000.019, ...

Therefore, we use the preposition "de" after all numerals starting from 20, except after the numerals ending in those from the point B:

  • 20 - 100, 120 - 200, 220 - 300, ... , 920 - 1000, ... , 100.000.020 - 100.000.100, ...

When shortening things, we write ... , but we say ... :

  • 20 lei - douăzeci de lei --- un leu - doi lei = the Romanian currency

  • 36 km - treizeci și șase de kilometri

  • 50 kg - cincizeci de kilograme

3 months ago

silverbeat
silverbeat

Thanks! No “de” after 1–19, that should be memorable

3 months ago