" est mon téléphone portable ?"

Translation:Where is my cell phone?

April 25, 2018

9 Comments


Kris90000

In Australia it is much more common to say "Where is my phone?" than any other translation. If you are looking for your phone, the portability is assumed.

April 25, 2018

spielzebub

I think "where's my phone" is a more natural-sounding translation in pretty much any modern English-speaking country, particularly given that the fact you're looking for it implies that it's not a landline. "Cell phone" is definitely not British English.

May 18, 2018

Munroist

As a speaker of British English, it seems hard enough to learn French without having to think what the translation would be in US English.

And this is not the only exercise where this applies ...

June 4, 2018

mng22

It would not accept "where is my portable phone?" Reported

September 15, 2018

lnr_blair

In British English a "téléphone portable" is a mobile phone, a mobile, or just a phone. It is not a cell phone.

October 17, 2018

MikeCaffyn

Portable phone is much more common in English speaking Europe. Cellphone is an american mis-interpretation again.

November 29, 2018

spahrep

In my area of Canada it would be "Where is my cell" or "Where is my phone".

January 11, 2019

Mega-Slowking

Isn't a term "smartphone" already synonym for cell phone? I can't imagine anyone who has different style of portable phones but smartphones.

March 12, 2019

Daniel589120

I don't have one of those smarty phones, do not like how they fit in my pocket. A flip phone is good enough! I can have it on me instead of leaving it in my car or in my suitcase.

March 25, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.