"The horses are not big."

Translation:Die Pferde sind nicht groß.

April 25, 2018

10 Comments


-Wilmer

I do not know when to use nicht and when to use kein.

September 29, 2018

LukeCox13

Kein is used to negate a noun whereas nicht is used to negate a verb. For example:

"I can't see"

"Ich sehe nicht"

Nicht negates the verb see/sehe. Whereas

"I don't see any cheese"

"Ich sehe keinen käse"

Keinen negates the noun, it is the cheese that you can't see.

Kein is just the same word as the definite article ein, just with an added 'k' and you can only use the definite articles with nouns. You can have THE cheese but not THE see, i hope this makes sense and helps you out.

January 29, 2019

Annaree2

Thank you LukeCox13. Thats the first explanation I've seen that has made it really clear for me. Much appreciated.

January 29, 2019

ofek_asido

Aye cheers

May 1, 2019

ofek_asido

Or should I say, Prost!

May 1, 2019

Annaree2

Me either and when to put nicht last, can anyone help please

October 25, 2018

derHund95

My answer is " Die Pferde sind groβ nicht", not accepted?

April 25, 2018

az_p
Mod

    No, that's not the right word order.

    Check out Duo's tips & notes page, or another online explanation.

    By the way, the German ß is not the same as the Greek β. See here for how to set up your device to input German characters.

    April 25, 2018

HardeepSin232482

    Why `Die pferde sind keine gross ' is not correct?

    November 2, 2018

chrissy1791

    The letter thst looks like a B at the end of gro. I dont have that on my keyboard how do I put the correct answer? Replacing it with SS doesn't work.

    May 25, 2019, 11:07 AM
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.