1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Notre chien a peur des orage…

"Notre chien a peur des orages."

Translation:Our dog is afraid of thunderstorms.

April 25, 2018

10 Comments


jacob_garofalo

Why is this "des orages" and not "d'orages," if it's not "the thunderstorms?" Is "avoir peur" a generality and therefore utilising the definite, like with "aimer", for example?


n6zs

First "des" does not contract. It will always be "des orages". Second, "des" is the plural of "un", not "le/l'". The sentence is not "our dog is afraid of the thunderstorm", but "our dog is afraid of thunderstorms." As to using the definite article with "aimer", that applies to verbs of appreciation, e.g., aimer, but not to "avoir peur de".


bpeel

Apparently “avoir peur de” is an exception and doesn’t contract to “de” when it is followed by “des” :o

So:

J’ai besoin d’orages

but:

J’ai peur des orages

https://www.frantastique.com/en/french-grammar/les-articles-partitifs-et-les-prepositions


boydell

surely 'frightened of storms' is also a good translation?


Kayleigh693364

Google translate says frightened is effrayé and peur is afraid. I always figured they were interchangeable until now.


M.parlange

Is "thunderstorm" the proper translation of "orage"? I mean, there are not any "orages" with no thunders? Thanks in advance.


n6zs

"Un orage" may be simply "a storm", but "thunderstorm" is also accepted.


M.parlange

Thank you, n6zs


L.Alexander

My dictionary gives (thunder)storm for orage; but DL doesn't.


chrisbrown441096

Duo did not accept - My dog is afraid of storms. May 2019

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.