1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "V této stanici musíte vystou…

"V této stanici musíte vystoupit."

Translation:You must get off at this station.

April 25, 2018

3 Comments


BrianG1941

Why is 'you must alight at this station' not accepted. The use of 'alight' in the UK would be better English than 'get off' I have reported it but just wondered.


VladaFu

I doubt there is a specific reason except that the creator missed it. I am not him/her, but I haven't heard this word yet and I did live in the UK.


Clive_Alive

The whole verb "to get" and it's derivatives, e.g., "got", "gotten", "get on", "get off", are generally used by the majority of the population with a smaller vocabulary in place of a plurality of preferred verbs. It is possible, and encouraged, to eradicate "to get" and derivatives from written English.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.