"V této stanici musíte vystoupit."

Translation:You must get off at this station.

April 25, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BrianG1941

Why is 'you must alight at this station' not accepted. The use of 'alight' in the UK would be better English than 'get off' I have reported it but just wondered.


VladaFu

I doubt there is a specific reason except that the creator missed it. I am not him/her, but I haven't heard this word yet and I did live in the UK.


Clive_Alive

The whole verb "to get" and it's derivatives, e.g., "got", "gotten", "get on", "get off", are generally used by the majority of the population with a smaller vocabulary in place of a plurality of preferred verbs. It is possible, and encouraged, to eradicate "to get" and derivatives from written English.


BrianSille2

Is there a difference between nádrazí and stanici. Could the latter be used for trains? I would only use tation' for trains, otherwise I would use 'stop'


Daria797617

Is it always "v" instead of "na"?


VladaFu

No. Na stanici is also possible.


Leo970566

Why isn't "vystupovat" used here? Is it because getting off the train isn't a repeating action?


VladaFu

The Czech sentence here is about getting off for your current ride. That does not happen repeatedly. Even when discussing some future commute, you would use vystoupit / meaning once in every ride. Vystupovat could probably be forced somehow, but probably in some other wording.

Vystupovat works best when discussing the process of getting of.

Až budete vystupovat - When you are getting off (meaning still on the train)
Až vystoupíte - When you get off (when you are off the train)

A conductor at the final station says: "Vystupovat!" However, that is idiomatic. The voice in the loudspeaker says: "Prosíme vystupte.".

Also in negative sentences you are more likely to use the imperfective:
Tady vystupovat nesmíte!
Tady vystoupit nesmíte!
mean pretty much the same. At least when considering the current ride.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.