1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "In the spring, gardeners are…

"In the spring, gardeners are numerous."

Translation:Au printemps, les jardiniers sont nombreux.

April 25, 2018

10 Comments


Etoile_du_matin

Can "Dans le/les printemps" be used instead of "Au printemps"? I am not clear when to use "dans" instead of "en" to mean "in".

April 25, 2018

georgeoftruth

With seasons, it's fairly easy to remember. To say "in" + season, use the following:

  • En été
  • En automne
  • En hiver
  • Au printemps

Note that the spring is the odd one out. If the action is habitual, you may also use the definite article: l'été, l'automne, or l'hiver. But au printemps remains the same. And no, "dans" doesn't work with any season.

April 25, 2018

ericplatze

How is "Au printemps, des jardiniers sont nombreux." incorrect?

June 6, 2018

georgeoftruth

Because you used "des" instead of "les". When making statements of generality, the definite article is required.

  • Dogs are cute = Les chiens sont mignons
  • Tomatoes are fruit = Les tomates sont des fruits
June 6, 2018

Karuna8063

thank you, this is very helpful

July 5, 2018

TheSmart8

How is this wrong: "Au printemps, les jardinières sont nombreuses."?

July 13, 2018

krista189497

plural ending is wrong "nombreux" not nombreuses

December 29, 2018

Karuna8063

IS one feminine and one masculine? And if so, does the masculine match with "gardeners" as a masculine noun? What would happen if the gardeners were women? Curious

December 29, 2018

LindaTipp

It drives me crazy that I can't see what I wrote to see what I did incorrectly. Does everyone have this problem with duolingo?

March 1, 2019

Karuna8063

In the old system you could find a "review" button after you are done with lesson. It showed what you wrote. I haven't looked to see if its available on the new system or not. Maybe someone who knows for sure can answer.

March 1, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.