1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "How do I get to the bus stop…

"How do I get to the bus stop?"

Translation:Wie komme ich zur Bushaltestelle?

April 25, 2018

7 Comments


Treacle18

Just curous about why it must be komme and not gehe?


az_p
Mod

    "That's just how Germans speak". Using gehen here would be interpreted as specifically "How do I walk to the bus stop?", possibly inviting a specific response telling you about a shortcut only available on foot or a sarcastic response like "Well, you put your left foot in front of your right foot...".


coto.i

    Beside Bushaltestelle, are there other places where Germans don't gehen but kommen? Thanks!


Treacle18

    Thanks. A good explanation.


hummingstrat

    What makes "Bushaltestelle" dative here? Thanks


DancingLass

    The preposition "zu" always triggers the dative case.
    Here's the list of prepositions that ALWAYS trigger the dative case: aus, ausser, bei, mit, nach, seit, von, zu.


ruggy76it

    Is the following wrong?

    Wie komme ich an die Bushaltestelle

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.