1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous avons de nouveaux vêtem…

"Nous avons de nouveaux vêtements."

Translation:We have new clothes.

April 25, 2018

4 Comments


Rhonda859305

Please tell us again the rules for using "de" versus "des."


Rebekah812446

How can you hear the difference between single piece of clothing and plural - nous avons de nouveau vetement and nous avons de nouveaux vetements sound the same, no?


teaselcardere

I hope that "We have some new clothes" is also correct, even though it was marked as incorrect.


n6zs

Using "some" is accepted here, but it is not necessary.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.