"Nous avons de nouveaux vĂȘtements."

Translation:We have new clothes.

April 25, 2018

4 Comments


Rhonda859305

Please tell us again the rules for using "de" versus "des."

January 7, 2019

teaselcardere

I hope that "We have some new clothes" is also correct, even though it was marked as incorrect.

April 25, 2018

n6zs

Using "some" is accepted here, but it is not necessary.

May 19, 2018

Rebekah812446

How can you hear the difference between single piece of clothing and plural - nous avons de nouveau vetement and nous avons de nouveaux vetements sound the same, no?

March 24, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.