1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I am not going anywhere."

"I am not going anywhere."

Translation:Nikam nejdu.

April 25, 2018

8 Comments


Beth438622

Why nikam not někde?


VladaFu

nowhere (location) - nikde

somewhere (location) - někde

to nowhere (direction) - nikam

to somewhere (direction) - někam


valyo8

It's so interesting for me. In my native Bulgarian language we used to have где=kde/нигде=nikde and къде=kam/никъде=nikam, and кам=kam as a dialectism. Within the last approx. 100 years где/нигде completely fell out of use and now we use only къде/никъде for both direction and location.


VladaFu

къде is probably related to the Russian куда


AgnusOinas

We also have a dialectal word "kade" (really similar to къде), which is "kudy" in standard Czech, meaning "which way". Some speakers may even use it to mean "kam".

I've been listening to Bulgarian choirs all day today - greetings to Bulgaria! Ergen deda, červen deda... :))


2200Lucia60

Is "Nikam nejedu" correct too?


VladaFu

Yes, correct and accepted.


2200Lucia60

Great VladaFu!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.