"Je vous le transférerai."

Translation:I will forward it to you.

April 25, 2018

13 Comments


TraceyVP

The audio sounds like "Je vous le transferais" - I couldn't/didn't hear the additional "er".

April 25, 2018

W-Ruggles-Wolfe

I can't hear it in the female voice. It is clearer in the male voice.

May 20, 2018

Luchita347407

Yes, same here, very hard to hear.

August 20, 2018

fishedout

Right, on the female voice I can't here the extra er.

June 12, 2018

Rhiannon637849

Definitely an issue with the female voice in the audio - she clearly says 'transferai' and not 'transfererai'.

September 21, 2018

MaryAnne993219

I don't know what you heard and I agree with problems in the female voice, but the French "run over" syllables in future tense of "faire." They pronounce, "frai" for ferai, "fra" for feras, etc. I learned this on a French Today tape. Some may call it street French, but it is real.

September 21, 2018

fishedout

Hi- I started using the French Today audio books in the last few weeks and I’ve been finding them very helpful. And I do especially like hearing the “ Street French.” I’m actually choosing to do verb drills!

September 21, 2018

MaryAnne993219

Cool! I learned a lot from the verb drills.

September 22, 2018

Kat45606

I will Transfer it for you.... At some point its accepted now...is not why

July 27, 2018

n6zs
Mod

Je le transférerai pour vous/toi. But when shown as an indirect object pronoun (je vous le transférerai), means "I will transfer/forward it to you (not "for you").

July 30, 2018

organell

Could you clarify?

August 2, 2018

Raya247825

Could someone explain the difference between this given example using "transférerai" and the other given sentence before : "Je vous le transfèrai. "

Are "transférerai" and "transférai" interchangeable?

December 13, 2018

W-Ruggles-Wolfe

I suspect that something is wrong w/the translation of «transférai». It is passé sample of «transférer», but the page translates it as "I will forward it to you".

Did you report? One option is to ask this question in the main French forum; sometimes, the contributors see things more quickly there.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28562001/Je-vous-le-transf%C3%A9rai

http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-french-verb-transf%C3%A9rai.html

December 13, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.