1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je vous le transférerai."

"Je vous le transférerai."

Translation:I will forward it to you.

April 25, 2018

13 Comments


TraceyVP

The audio sounds like "Je vous le transferais" - I couldn't/didn't hear the additional "er".


W-Ruggles-Wolfe

I can't hear it in the female voice. It is clearer in the male voice.


Luchita347407

Yes, same here, very hard to hear.


fishedout

Right, on the female voice I can't here the extra er.


Rhiannon637849

Definitely an issue with the female voice in the audio - she clearly says 'transferai' and not 'transfererai'.


MaryAnne993219

I don't know what you heard and I agree with problems in the female voice, but the French "run over" syllables in future tense of "faire." They pronounce, "frai" for ferai, "fra" for feras, etc. I learned this on a French Today tape. Some may call it street French, but it is real.


fishedout

Hi- I started using the French Today audio books in the last few weeks and I’ve been finding them very helpful. And I do especially like hearing the “ Street French.” I’m actually choosing to do verb drills!


MaryAnne993219

Cool! I learned a lot from the verb drills.


Kat45606

I will Transfer it for you.... At some point its accepted now...is not why


n6zs

Je le transférerai pour vous/toi. But when shown as an indirect object pronoun (je vous le transférerai), means "I will transfer/forward it to you (not "for you").


organell

Could you clarify?


Raya247825

Could someone explain the difference between this given example using "transférerai" and the other given sentence before : "Je vous le transfèrai. "

Are "transférerai" and "transférai" interchangeable?


W-Ruggles-Wolfe

I suspect that something is wrong w/the translation of «transférai». It is passé sample of «transférer», but the page translates it as "I will forward it to you".

Did you report? One option is to ask this question in the main French forum; sometimes, the contributors see things more quickly there.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28562001/Je-vous-le-transf%C3%A9rai

http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-french-verb-transf%C3%A9rai.html

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.