"Can you make tofu puddings?"

Translation:你会做豆花吗?

April 25, 2018

5 Comments


AlistairMo8

I confuse this with you will make the bloody puddings

April 25, 2018

DestinationVoid

Why not "你可以做豆花吗" or "你能做豆花吗" ?

May 11, 2018

KX3.

Because 能做 would be "can you please make it?" as in a learned skill whereas 会做 is "do you know how to make it?"

September 8, 2018

[deactivated user]

    These are what I was expecting. When did you post this? May 19 2018.

    May 20, 2018

ShaneNT

    她的妈妈能做宫保鸡丁。“Her mom can make Kung Pao Chicken.” 你会做豆花吗?“Can you make tofu puddings?”

    “Can” has exact same meaning this context, why is it translated differently in Chinese?

    March 31, 2019
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.