1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Usually, meat is red."

"Usually, meat is red."

Translation:Normalerweise ist Fleisch rot.

April 25, 2018

58 Comments


FeRust

Why is "Normalerweise, Fleisch ist rot" not correct?


Drew303377

Almost, but "ist" needs to take the second position in the sentence. Think of the sentence "'I see the dog,' says the man." Notice how the verb comes first after the quote.


wsiev13

If that is true than how can one tell the difference between: Normally, is the meat red? and Normally the meat is red. They are written the same way.


Sufi72

In German if you put adverb at the beginning of the sentence, there's no comma after the adverb and the verb in the second place. It doesn't matter if there's or isn't a comma in an English sentence.

Normalerweise trinke ich Tee mit Zitrone. Gewöhnlich gehe ich einkaufen am Samstag. Hier kannst du frisches Obst kaufen.


DillPickle648740

Super useful! Been wondering about this for ages!


lindentree00

"Ist" takes the second position, NOT intelligent explanation for the matter at hand. You should have said don't use the coma and copy the English construction of the sentence. We all know that verbs take the second position of a sentence!


NiramariN

But it was comma , after normaleweise so fleisch ist is coreckt!!!!!!


fehrerdef

You don't use such constructions with an adverbial separated from the rest of the sentence in German. That's English.
In German there is no comma and the adverbial counts as an ordinary element of the sentence.


Tom442002

Just to be sure I understand, this is just a question of emphasis in the sentence, correct? As in, some might say, "Fleisch ist normalerweise rot," just as in English we'd say, "Meat is usually red," OR "Usually, meat is red."


fehrerdef

Correct. You can say "Fleisch ist normalerweise rot" as well.


Twinkle_M

yeah , i entered it too and DL didn't accept it


TameemBaker

It is close to Arabic adverb structure. The point of view explanation in Arabic is that you are making the verb being described by the verb, so you put it immedietly after it (verb to be in this case)


SydneyBlakem

Why cant it be "gewönlich" ?


NicMuW38

To SydneyBlak4. - DL accepted: "Für gewöhnlich ist Fleisch rot." - But is that a good translation? I don't know. - By the way, the correct spelling is "gewöhnlich". (2018-06-30)


14916Emily

I'd also like to know what the difference between 'gewönlich' and 'normalerweise' is.


hakancyld

"Gewöhnlich" means "usually" and "normalerweise" means "normally" i guess


justukyte

how come "gewöhnlich ist der Fleisch rot" does not pass?


Pat211087

I would also like to know this. I wrote "gewöhnlich ist Fleisch rot". I was told that I should have used "normalerweise".


RebeccaCalkins

You do not need the article "der," because we're talking about meat in general, not specifically "the" meat.


requin230

Actually it is not "der Fleisch" but "das Fleisch"


Flannery65

I have read the comments here. I do not understand why it has to be "für gewöhnlich" and not just "gewöhnlich"? I have asked a German speak and she said just gewöhnlich is fine. Please help


requin230

The "für " ist not really neccessary and I got it accepted without it.


Eric_69

Any grammatical explanations as to why this is worded like a question?


quis_lib_duo

It isn't. The verb is in second position after the adverb in first, just as in any declarative statement in German.

As a question it'd be: Ist Fleisch normalerweise rot?


Eric_69

Perfect! Thank you!!


Eyalronen1

Can "Gewohnlich" replace "Normalerweise" in that sentence?


fehrerdef

It is "gewöhnlich", not "gewohnlich". But, yes, it is even the closer translation.


Gerry-H

I had it rejected on 9/5/2021. I agree that it is the closer translation. Reporting.


areyounuts.

The sentence says "Usually" , not normally. I put gewöhnlich, and it was not accepted. I am reporting it.


RDBury1

Is it wrong to put Meistens instead of Normalerweise? If so I don't understand why.

PS. Never mind, it was accepted. I must have done something else wrong the first time.


DiegoFLM

why "rot" and not "rote"?


fehrerdef

Good question.
Only adjectives in the attributive position (in front of a noun) are declinated. Adjectives that serve as a predicative complement always remain in their basic form (this is different in some other languages, like e.g. French or Spanish).


DiegoFLM

Thanks fehrerder


EgbebiAdet

Why is it that if we write it all in capital letters it is wrong


fehrerdef

Because that's not how a language is usually written. And you can't check whether you did the capitalizations correctly.


petorialc

What about "Fleisch ist meist rot"?


Marja_Kristina

Why is inversion used here? Why isn't correct to say "Normalerweise Fleisch ist rot."?


Pat211087

The verb needs to go in 2nd place.


noapjgr

How about Fleisch ist generell rot?


Janet240519

I still do not understand why not gewoehnlich (sorry for no umlaut on keyboard) rather than normalerweise.


fehrerdef

"gewöhnlich" is accepted, too.


zalivstok

OK Children, I've read all of this guff including the usual unhelpful German Grammarbabble. Simples. If you start a sentence with an adverb, you must invert the verb. Adverbially must you the verb invert. Easily will you come this to understand


BarbaraRan585956

It's a Statement-- its not a question as the Duo answer puts it


fehrerdef

What makes you think that Duo's translation is a question? It isn't.
The word order is a normal word order for statements, the verb being in second position as required.


BRpLw6

Why is this a question?


fehrerdef

It is not a question, it is a statement.


linda5743

Maybe you can tell when youre reading the sentence, but how do you tell the difference is someone is saying it to you?


fehrerdef

What difference are you talking about?


Kati673185

The translation is odd - I think it not correct.


RobertHJMa

'Normally , is meat red?' should be accepted surely?


fehrerdef

No, that's not a possible word order in English. In affirmative sentences the subject has to precede the verb.


muhammad.d9

(Gewöhnlich, Fleisch ist rot) It is also correct


fehrerdef

No, it is not. In German you usually don't separate adverbs from the rest of the sentence like you often do in English. And if you include the "gewöhnlich" in the sentence, it takes the fiorst position, so the verb needs to follow immediately: "Gewöhnlich ist Fleisch rot".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.