"Usually, meat is red."

Translation:Normalerweise ist Fleisch rot.

April 25, 2018

17 Comments


SydneyBlak4

Why cant it be "gewönlich" ?

April 26, 2018

NicMuW38

To SydneyBlak4. - DL accepted: "Für gewöhnlich ist Fleisch rot." - But is that a good translation? I don't know. - By the way, the correct spelling is "gewöhnlich". (2018-06-30)

June 30, 2018

FeRust

Why is "Normalerweise, Fleisch ist rot" not correct?

June 10, 2018

Drew303377

Almost, but "ist" needs to take the second position in the sentence. Think of the sentence "'I see the dog,' says the man." Notice how the verb comes first after the quote.

June 30, 2018

wsiev13

If that is true than how can one tell the difference between: Normally, is the meat red? and Normally the meat is red. They are written the same way.

October 10, 2018

Sufi72

In German if you put adverb at the beginning of the sentence, there's no comma after the adverb and the verb in the second place. It doesn't matter if there's or isn't a comma in an English sentence.

Normalerweise trinke ich Tee mit Zitrone. Gewöhnlich gehe ich einkaufen am Samstag. Hier kannst du frisches Obst kaufen.

January 19, 2019

Emily57578

I'd also like to know what the difference between 'gewönlich' and 'normalerweise' is.

June 17, 2018

HakancanYl1

"Gewöhnlich" means "usually" and "normalerweise" means "normally" i guess

January 21, 2019

Eric_69

Any grammatical explanations as to why this is worded like a question?

April 25, 2018

quis_lib_duo

It isn't. The verb is in second position after the adverb in first, just as in any declarative statement in German.

As a question it'd be: Ist Fleisch normalerweise rot?

April 25, 2018

Eric_69

Perfect! Thank you!!

April 25, 2018

Flannery65

I have read the comments here. I do not understand why it has to be "für gewöhnlich" and not just "gewöhnlich"? I have asked a German speak and she said just gewöhnlich is fine. Please help

August 9, 2018

justukyte

how come "gewöhnlich ist der Fleisch rot" does not pass?

August 11, 2018

Pat211087

I would also like to know this. I wrote "gewöhnlich ist Fleisch rot". I was told that I should have used "normalerweise".

November 26, 2018

Cristina787817

Why is inversion used here? Why isn't correct to say "Normalerweise Fleisch ist rot."?

March 12, 2019

Pat211087

The verb needs to go in 2nd place.

March 12, 2019

RobertHJMa

'Normally , is meat red?' should be accepted surely?

July 14, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.