1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "What a big nose!"

"What a big nose!"

Translation:¡Qué nariz tan grande!

April 25, 2018

19 Comments


MatsRosted

Why is tan needed here?


GregWilks

"Qué (noun) tan (adjective)" is a way of making an exclamation about the quality of something. eg ¡Qué vestido tan bonito! ¡Qué hombre tan alto! What a pretty dress! What a tall man! You just have to remember the four word order.


Aje591274

Great explanation


JessicaSte554038

Thanks GregWilks, that is very helpful.


Joanielovesjoe

Tan is like so, so big!


katiebdenver

When an adjective follows a noun in an exclamatory sentence started with "qué" , it is often preceded by "más" or "tan". For more info and example sentences: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/spanish-exclamatory-words-and-expressions


reedbook36

Qué [noun] tan [adj.] OR Qué [adj.] [noun]. One of those things just to learn the formula.


Luis-Alberto

Hola a todos ché! Here in Argentina when someone has a big nose,we tell them "narigón" affectionately


MasterYods

Apparently not ' ¡Qué un nariz tan grande!'


travfirst

UNA nariz, not UN


GizmosGadgets

Not accepted with una 2/21/20


user7293bz

Why isn't una needed?


IanPlatino

Have you been telling lies?


xoCher

A tip on this particular sentence structure (why and when to use "tan" would be much more helpful than all the masc/fem and singular/plural nouns


MikaIsomaki

¡Y tu tambien, mi Cyrano!


DavidBonfi5

Why don't you need an article? "Que UNA nariz tan grande"?


mara379884

Why "¡Qué nariz tan grande!", It was not explained "tan"....


duskolalovic

''Qué tan grande nariz'' sounds better to me, but it was marked wrong. Any clue why?


reedbook36

Read the comments already posted and you'll find out.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.