"We are leading the horses away."

Translation:Vedeme ty koně pryč.

April 25, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


2200Lucia60

"Ty koně vedeme pryč" could function too, right? Maybe it answers to the hypothetical question: "What are you doing (with those horses)?!" ?


VladaFu

It is accepted.


2200Lucia60

I just feel quite unsure about the wordorder.. a hard part of the learning. THANKS VLADA


Janmunroe

Is the demonstrative needed in this sentence? Is it used because it denotes a SPECIFIC group of horses? Again, the subtleties of when to use them and when it's acceptable NOT to use them is a gray area for me still.


AgnusOinas

It's not needed and answers without it are also accepted. It's just likely to be used here in the same function as the english "the" - to specify that they are not just any horses, but the horses (that we talked about, for example).

Simply said, when you have a choice in English whether you use "the" or not, you have a similar choice in Czech - the demonstrative will then fill the role of the article - expressing it's a specific object.

But you often have no choice in English - the article must be present simply because grammar dictates it (notice how often we use the definite article) - in such cases, Czech won't use anything and using "ten/ta/to..." will be equivalent to using "that" - to actually pointing. For example, I just wrote "the definite article" in the previous sentence - I had no choice, it would be bad grammar to write "we use definite article" - hence saying "používáme ten určitý člen" sounds just like "we use that definite article". Another example is "do the dishes" - no option to omit the article, it just has to be there, so it won't be in Czech. "Umýt to nádobí" is equivalent to "do those dishes".


SarahBisho366610

My answer without the demonstrative was not accepted.


VladaFu

When something was not accepted, you have to ask about a complete sentence.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.