1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il est seul, malgré son chie…

"Il est seul, malgré son chien."

Translation:He is lonesome, despite his dog.

April 25, 2018

15 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Emmett705338

How to know when seul means 'alone' versus 'lonesome or lonely'? Lonesome implies sad but alone does not.

November 6, 2018

AeronM

I was wondering the same thing..... it is very hard to tell which is intended, even with the context there........

November 12, 2018

Roody-Roo

Seul can be alone or lonesome/lonely.

But this guy isn't alone because he's with his dog. But he still feels lonesome or lonely.

January 17, 2019

Pamela171931

Lonesome! That hasnt been used since the last century! Lonely might be more appropriate.

April 25, 2018

quis_lib_duo

So it went out of fashion in the last twenty years? There might be a comeback nigh.

April 25, 2018

Emmett705338

Mmm maybe in your dialect ? It's still fine and equally commin with lonely, in mine :)

November 6, 2018

L.Erin

If I say, "Je suis seule." -- I always thought it was "I am alone." -- but how would anyone know if I meant, "I am alone." OR "I am lonely." ? Two totally different meanings. You can be alone and not at all lonely. And you can be lonely while not being alone.

December 11, 2018

Morgan64010

Sad, really.

August 6, 2018

DoubleLingot

Loneliness is the prison of the human spirit. Un voyageur solitaire avec un chien...

August 1, 2019

Uche0905

Why is "He is alone, despite of his dog" not accepted?

October 15, 2018

Shirlgirl007

In english we say despite his dog, not despite of his dog, as the sentence above shows...

October 28, 2018

susanddavis

"He is alone except for his dog." didn't work.

October 30, 2018

krista189497

the correct translation would be: he is alone despite his dog... but this does not make good sense... he is lonesome despite his dog... I would suggest il est seul a desirer son chien...for this sentence I chose a free translation... he feels lonely despite his dog... but I obviously was marked wrong... because it is not word by word translation...what I am learning from this sentence is the use of "malgre" and I hope that is enough what would matter for this example.

January 16, 2019

Scally18559

I feel an Elvis Presley song coming on.

I have never ever heard anyone use the word lonesome outside of lyrics and I get that it may officially exist as a translated word but why use it when the more popular word of lonely is available.

February 19, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.