"Je suis une araignée."

Translation:I am a spider.

March 23, 2013

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


matheus.rochag

Je suis Peter Parker.

March 9, 2014

WandersFar

La araignée comes from the myth of Arachne, which is a good way to remember spiders are feminine: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arachne

March 23, 2013

Sitesurf

yes, with an apostrophe because of the conjunction of la and a word starting with a vowel: l'araignée

March 23, 2013

WandersFar

D'oh! I keep making that mistake. (Le and La being shortened to L' before vowels.) I'm used to Spanish where you write it out every time (El and La). I have to re-train my brain. :)

March 23, 2013

henrydwatson

I'm the other way around. I'm used to French and only ever use 'los' in Spanish because we only have 'les' en français.

March 7, 2014

annemaylol

that was exactly what I was thinking right then and there. I LOVE GREEK MYTHOLOGY! I know about every single one there is. P.S. (My knowledge did not originate from the Percy Jackson series although that rocks as well...) :)

June 3, 2014

emsr9

thanks. i also remember the fact that some female spider eats male spider and female spider are usually larger than the male spider. therefore, feminine is for arachnids.

February 12, 2014

TechSpeaker

yes. but fyi, this is not always the case. the diving bell male is larger than the female

July 22, 2014

ukuleilis

woah! Learning about languages and spiders!

November 26, 2014

TechSpeaker

Yes... ty for the lingot. that is, i'm assuming it was you.

November 27, 2014

ukuleilis

I think it was me! oh well, here's a lingot, just in case.

November 27, 2014

TechSpeaker

Haha thanks.... have it back

November 27, 2014

ukuleilis
<h1>:)</h1>
November 27, 2014

Lapatapatu

I also use this story to remember this word )) and it's really need to pay attention to article in this lesson cause duo-voice pronounces it like 'UN araignee'

December 4, 2013

GiselleMat4

well.. If you pay attention.. you could hear "iun" = une.. when it's "un", it's sounds diferent, like "an".

April 25, 2014

Sophisticatedxo

Last time I checked I was a bird, then I was a lion, now i'm a spider? Stop playing games with me duolingo, I am very aware i'm a potato in reality.

July 16, 2014

AmandaSauc

Not just a potato but a kawaii potato ^_^

August 15, 2014

PALewis88

Just out of curiosity, how would one say "Spiderman" in French?

December 29, 2013

Sitesurf

L'homme-araignée

December 30, 2013

Mrkants

here's a nugget of trivia: batman in french is.... 'le batman'

February 11, 2014

maplesuckup

gruff and tough voice je suis la nuit. je suis le batman.

August 22, 2014

deltacain07

could this also mean, "I follow a spider"?

March 27, 2014

Sitesurf

Yes it could.

March 27, 2014

YahyaZuhair

I was marked wrong for that translation; I'm reporting it.

April 19, 2014

YahyaZuhair

Today I got an e-mail from Sitesurf from Duolingo, saying that they now accept this translation.
Thanks Sitesurf and all Duolingo team!

April 21, 2014

Oleron3

That is amusing. "Following a spider" would hardly be my first thought, but that is a correct translation. This place tickles me. . .sometimes like a spider walking on my arm. I've reported quite a few translations that seem to afford more than one correct answer, but have never received an email. Of course, I was probably way off base at least 90% of the time. Embarrassing. How did you report it YahyaZuhair?

May 12, 2014

YahyaZuhair

once I finished Verbs: Present 2 lessons and learnt that suis could mean to follow, this sentence made more sense to me; as if I was following a spider that's going to hunt some insect trapped in its web.

when I was exposed to this question doing a revision, I put my answer as "I follow a spider" and was marked wrong.
whenever, you're marked wrong with a question, you can Report a Problem, if you think there's a problem with the question, of course...
and here we are :)

May 13, 2014

PALewis88

Je suis Lord Varys

April 17, 2014

azureskye

I am a bitsy spider who climbed up the water spout, down came the rain and washed me spider out. Out came the sun and dried up all the rain drops and me itsy bitsy spider.....

June 25, 2014

rohizzle

Is the "une" even pronounced, or is it just me? I seriously cannot hear the "une" :-(

January 30, 2014

igfs

Why don't you pronounce the s? ( it's next to a vowel)

May 7, 2013

bluecamillian

I'm just starting to learn French, but I learned French diction several years ago because I'm an opera singer. From what I can gather, it seems that spoken French is getting lax about liaisons (pronouncing the consonants next to vowels). I believe it would still be correct to pronounce the s if you wanted to. In sung French, we almost always do the liaison, because it makes the line flow better.

May 24, 2013

Sitesurf

You are most welcome!

May 24, 2013

ebunike

Can't you say female spider

May 15, 2014

Sitesurf

You don't need to actually. Une araignée is the generic that we keep when it is the female spider; and only when we specifically refer to a male spider, we use "une araignée mâle".

November 27, 2014

bdoing

I swear, in the normal-speed version, it sounds like she's saying l'araignée...

July 21, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.