Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Je suis une araignée."

Translation:I am a spider.

5 years ago

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


matheus.rochag

Je suis Peter Parker.

4 years ago

WandersFar
WandersFar

La araignée comes from the myth of Arachne, which is a good way to remember spiders are feminine: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arachne

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

yes, with an apostrophe because of the conjunction of la and a word starting with a vowel: l'araignée

5 years ago

WandersFar
WandersFar

D'oh! I keep making that mistake. (Le and La being shortened to L' before vowels.) I'm used to Spanish where you write it out every time (El and La). I have to re-train my brain. :)

5 years ago

henrydwatson
henrydwatson

I'm the other way around. I'm used to French and only ever use 'los' in Spanish because we only have 'les' en français.

4 years ago

annemaylol

that was exactly what I was thinking right then and there. I LOVE GREEK MYTHOLOGY! I know about every single one there is. P.S. (My knowledge did not originate from the Percy Jackson series although that rocks as well...) :)

4 years ago

emsr9
emsr9

thanks. i also remember the fact that some female spider eats male spider and female spider are usually larger than the male spider. therefore, feminine is for arachnids.

4 years ago

TechSpeaker
TechSpeaker

yes. but fyi, this is not always the case. the diving bell male is larger than the female

4 years ago

ukuleilis
ukuleilis

woah! Learning about languages and spiders!

3 years ago

TechSpeaker
TechSpeaker

Yes... ty for the lingot. that is, i'm assuming it was you.

3 years ago

ukuleilis
ukuleilis

I think it was me! oh well, here's a lingot, just in case.

3 years ago

TechSpeaker
TechSpeaker

Haha thanks.... have it back

3 years ago

ukuleilis
ukuleilis
<h1>:)</h1>
3 years ago

Lapatapatu

I also use this story to remember this word )) and it's really need to pay attention to article in this lesson cause duo-voice pronounces it like 'UN araignee'

4 years ago

GiselleMat4

well.. If you pay attention.. you could hear "iun" = une.. when it's "un", it's sounds diferent, like "an".

4 years ago

Sophisticatedxo

Last time I checked I was a bird, then I was a lion, now i'm a spider? Stop playing games with me duolingo, I am very aware i'm a potato in reality.

4 years ago

AmandaSauc

Not just a potato but a kawaii potato ^_^

4 years ago

PALewis88
PALewis88

Just out of curiosity, how would one say "Spiderman" in French?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

L'homme-araignée

4 years ago

Mrkants
Mrkants

here's a nugget of trivia: batman in french is.... 'le batman'

4 years ago

maplesuckup

gruff and tough voice je suis la nuit. je suis le batman.

4 years ago

deltacain07

could this also mean, "I follow a spider"?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Yes it could.

4 years ago

YahyaZuhair

I was marked wrong for that translation; I'm reporting it.

4 years ago

YahyaZuhair

Today I got an e-mail from Sitesurf from Duolingo, saying that they now accept this translation.
Thanks Sitesurf and all Duolingo team!

4 years ago

Oleron3
Oleron3

That is amusing. "Following a spider" would hardly be my first thought, but that is a correct translation. This place tickles me. . .sometimes like a spider walking on my arm. I've reported quite a few translations that seem to afford more than one correct answer, but have never received an email. Of course, I was probably way off base at least 90% of the time. Embarrassing. How did you report it YahyaZuhair?

4 years ago

YahyaZuhair

once I finished Verbs: Present 2 lessons and learnt that suis could mean to follow, this sentence made more sense to me; as if I was following a spider that's going to hunt some insect trapped in its web.

when I was exposed to this question doing a revision, I put my answer as "I follow a spider" and was marked wrong.
whenever, you're marked wrong with a question, you can Report a Problem, if you think there's a problem with the question, of course...
and here we are :)

4 years ago

PALewis88
PALewis88

Je suis Lord Varys

4 years ago

azureskye
azureskye

I am a bitsy spider who climbed up the water spout, down came the rain and washed me spider out. Out came the sun and dried up all the rain drops and me itsy bitsy spider.....

4 years ago

rohizzle

Is the "une" even pronounced, or is it just me? I seriously cannot hear the "une" :-(

4 years ago

igfs
igfs

Why don't you pronounce the s? ( it's next to a vowel)

5 years ago

bluecamillian

I'm just starting to learn French, but I learned French diction several years ago because I'm an opera singer. From what I can gather, it seems that spoken French is getting lax about liaisons (pronouncing the consonants next to vowels). I believe it would still be correct to pronounce the s if you wanted to. In sung French, we almost always do the liaison, because it makes the line flow better.

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

You are most welcome!

5 years ago

ebunike

Can't you say female spider

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

You don't need to actually. Une araignée is the generic that we keep when it is the female spider; and only when we specifically refer to a male spider, we use "une araignée mâle".

3 years ago

bdoing
bdoing

I swear, in the normal-speed version, it sounds like she's saying l'araignée...

4 years ago