1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Příliš mluvíte!"

"Příliš mluvíte!"

Translation:You talk too much!

April 25, 2018

5 Comments


2200Lucia60

So "příliš" (too much) can be used alone, when is followed by a verb, and becomes "příliš mnoho" (too much) when combined with a noun?


Kiki685123

Why is 'you are talking too much' wrong?


DmitryMash3

You speak a lot - what's wrong with it?


nueby

It corresponds to "Hodně mluvíte." Both languages distinguish between large quantities and excessive quantities.


AgnusOinas

"a lot" doesn't have to be too much...

You have a lot of food on your plate. (that's a good thing)

You have too much food on your plate. (not so good) --- feel the difference?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.