1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Ninyi mnaomba bia?"

"Ninyi mnaomba bia?"

Translation:Would you like beer?

April 25, 2018

6 Comments


Anna683143

You all ask for beer? Why is it not correct?


UweRo

Ndiyo, bila shaka, mimi ni mjerumani


PeterGauli

Isnt pombe also synoym for beer?


a.l.i.a.s.

Pombe means alcohol. Bia means beer specifically. Bia ni pombe, pombe si bia.


Xerxes661

Should this not translate. "Did the ask for (order) beer?" and would you (Pl.) like beer go as: "Ninyi napenda bia?" ?


Cynthia9th

You would like beer? Why would this not be a correct answer?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.