Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The politician talks with the people during his political campaign."

Translation:El político habla con la gente durante su campaña electoral.

5 months ago

9 Comments


Go4it2015
Go4it2015

Why not "El político habla con la gente durante su campaña política." ?

5 months ago

JoanneBrown1

I have the same question, why not campana politica

5 months ago

GigiGottwald
GigiGottwald

The hints are misleading here. "political" and "electoral" do not mean the same, by any means!

5 months ago

GarethViejoLento

exactly - an in my dictionary political ( en) does not translate to electoral (sp)

5 months ago

schuppel

I also used "politica" and it should be accepted. I am reporting it too.

5 months ago

wordwing

05/09/18. Same as above- "política" should be accepted. Apparently, this is a two week old exercise sentence for DL and they have not yet worked out the kinks. Have reported also.

5 months ago

wordwing

09/10/18. Just received the following from DL noting that they have accepted "política" as an alternative translation for "campaña":

"Hi wordwing, You suggested “El político habla con la gente durante su campaña política” as a translation for “The politician talks with the people during his political campaign.” We now accept this translation. :) Thanks for the contribution, please keep it up! - Duolingo"

See also reverse discussion thread: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/640173.

1 month ago

Jeff295346

Exactly. Or to put it another way, why translate "campana electoral" differently here than they did in a prior question?

5 months ago

CatherineA184859

Just made same mistake. I'm with you all on this.

5 months ago