Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The politician talks with the people during his political campaign."

Translation:El político habla con la gente durante su campaña electoral.

3 months ago

9 Comments


Go4it2015
Go4it2015

Why not "El político habla con la gente durante su campaña política." ?

3 months ago

JoanneBrown1

I have the same question, why not campana politica

3 months ago

guomashi
guomashi

Ditto the above, especially in light of the fact that the hints support "politica" as opposed to "electoral". Reported. I hope it does someone some good in the future.

3 months ago

GigiGottwald
GigiGottwald

The hints are misleading here. "political" and "electoral" do not mean the same, by any means!

3 months ago

GarethViejoLento

exactly - an in my dictionary political ( en) does not translate to electoral (sp)

3 months ago

Jeff295346

Exactly. Or to put it another way, why translate "campana electoral" differently here than they did in a prior question?

3 months ago

schuppel

I also used "politica" and it should be accepted. I am reporting it too.

3 months ago

wordwing

05/09/18. Same as above- "política" should be accepted. Apparently, this is a two week old exercise sentence for DL and they have not yet worked out the kinks. Have reported also.

3 months ago

CatherineA184859

Just made same mistake. I'm with you all on this.

3 months ago