"We have respect for elephants."

Translation:Nous respectons les éléphants.

April 25, 2018

6 Comments


ChristinaF913723

Why is it les instead of des?

April 25, 2018

CommeuneTexane

When referring to something in general, you'd use the definite article, les.

April 26, 2018

CaseyRosin

Is that rule specific to this verb? It seems to be the same rule as aimer.

May 29, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Not quite. Use a definite article with verbs expressing preference like aimer, détester, adorer, etc.

Respecter isn't a verb of preference, but here you are referring to elephants in general rather than some specific elephants. When talking about a category of things in general, use "les" in French, but do not translate it in English.

June 16, 2018

Ada510056

Can it be Nous avons respecte pour les éléphants

August 19, 2018

harry616860

I put that, it was marked wrong.

February 5, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.