"Ils donnent de la soupe chaude aux immigrants."

Translation:They give hot soup to the immigrants.

April 25, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


atamick

"They give hot soup to immigrants" was not accepted. This is a correct translation too, right?


n6zs

"Aux" is a contraction of "to the".


andersonweibel

How can I tell it is "they" and not "he" from the spoken French ??


RuthZ1..

You cannot tell. Duo accepts both in the listening exercise.


JeremyHaml

I thought "de la" - of the -"or" - some - (Singular - feminine) and "aux" is -at the - Plural so the offered words has restricted the availability of word "the" to only one ... so I find the question becomes a guessing game between the two locations for the word !!


n6zs

First, "de la" is a partitive article referring to an undetermined amount of something. I.e., "De la soupe" = soup, not "the soup", and certainly not "of the soup". While some people tend to see it as "some", it is frequently omitted in the English side of the translation. "Aux" may be "to the" or "at the". So it may be that you are too narrowly defining the words before you attempt the translation. Just a suggestion: determine the meaning of the original French sentence as much as possible before you translate it.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.