"Le numéro avec les perroquets était amusant."

Translation:The act with the parrots was amusing.

April 25, 2018

15 Comments


Giselefrench

Since numéro here refers to act, they should specify in the drop down for the word

March 4, 2019

CSA_GW

Agree. This meaning is difficult for the learners. I did search, but could find anything until the very end of the synonyms as "(spectacle) act".

March 21, 2019

bbbthunda

"This is an ex-parrot!"

April 25, 2018

EtiennePau

'numero' is the correct word for 'act' but thr translation is simply given here as 'number'.

April 26, 2019

Daniel589120

Why can't it be "The number with the parrots was fun."?

March 3, 2019

42Sean

Even though 'number' can sometimes mean 'act' in English, i guess duo just wants to emphasize that 'numero' in this context really does mean 'act'

March 31, 2019

Ibvee

Why is "the song with the parrots was amusing" not accepted ?

May 11, 2018

smlbcy

It should probably say in the pop-up of 'numéro' that it also means act, performance, or bit.

January 25, 2019

Roody-Roo

Or skit.

February 22, 2019

Netto_JM

And why "song"? I don't understand.

December 1, 2018

paul-mcv

A number refers to a song in American/Canadian slang - Think Humphrey Bogart.

February 24, 2019

tamerurum

Sprctacle is a better word for numero

May 21, 2019

RenataMachada

Shouldn't it be were amusing ?

May 2, 2018

RobertWhea3

No. Was refers to "the act" singular.

May 11, 2018

CJ.Dennis
  • The parrots were amusing
  • The act was amusing
  • The act with the parrots was amusing

This is a common difficultly due to the distance between the noun and its verb. There is a name for this distance, but I can't find it at the moment.

May 27, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.