1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le numéro avec les perroquet…

"Le numéro avec les perroquets était amusant."

Translation:The act with the parrots was amusing.

April 25, 2018

27 Comments


Giselefrench

Since numéro here refers to act, they should specify in the drop down for the word


CSA_GW

Agree. This meaning is difficult for the learners. I did search, but could find anything until the very end of the synonyms as "(spectacle) act".


CoryBarnes3

Yeah calling an act a "number" is kind of showbiz jargon. I got it, but it took me a minute.


bbbthunda

"This is an ex-parrot!"


clintack

Perhaps it's pining for the fjords.


le-petit-singe

C'est un oiseau remarquable, le bleu de Norvege, n'est-ce pas? Il a de belle plumage!


Daniel589120

Why can't it be "The number with the parrots was fun."?


42Sean

Even though 'number' can sometimes mean 'act' in English, i guess duo just wants to emphasize that 'numero' in this context really does mean 'act'


KvitfjellMann

"the number with the parrots was funny" was accepted


EtiennePau

'numero' is the correct word for 'act' but thr translation is simply given here as 'number'.


chriswalli8

'Number' is a perfectly good synonym for an act, in fact in the business they're all referred to as numbers. I know I've worked in it for 40 years. 'Number' should be accepte.


Ibvee

Why is "the song with the parrots was amusing" not accepted ?


[deactivated user]

    It should probably say in the pop-up of 'numéro' that it also means act, performance, or bit.


Netto_JM

    And why "song"? I don't understand.


paul-mcv

    A number refers to a song in American/Canadian slang - Think Humphrey Bogart.


alanvoe

    I have never heard that slang in US. Is it used in the whole country?


TovarichJohn

    It's kind of an archaic idiom. Usually associated with the early to mid 20th century, in my experience.


alanvoe

    The example given above from The Monkees song (a US band from the 60's) is a sign of the idiom's age. Now I understand why I have never heard it. Thanks for making it clear.


KvitfjellMann

    It's at the beginning of the Monkees hit Day Dream Believer.


BenjaminOgunsade

    Same in Nigeria, "Let the children render a special number" meaning let the children sing a song.

    But these songs are often packed with special acts, so act is a good translation for numéro, je redirais.


Mike904263

    The turn with the parrots should have been accepted


VickyNolla

    Quelle est la difference entre le numero ici et le spectacle ?


chriswalli8

    Un numero est un acte dans le spectacle, le spectacle compris beaucoup d'actes.


rgrindle1

    Since I am, partially, in "showbiz," I naturally missed this one. Even so, an "act" is sometimes referred to as a number, and, in addition to that argument; how do we know what is being referred to is an "act?" Could it not be a song, or even a dance "number?" I am reporting.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.