"Při teplotě patnáct stupňů je rtuť tekutá."

Translation:At a temperature of fifteen degrees, mercury is liquid.

April 25, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Shathu_Entayla

This: "Mercury is liquid at 15 degrees" should be accepted, I think.


endless_sleeper

You need to translate as closely as possible. There's no mention of 'temperature' in your suggested sentence.


Shathu_Entayla

Oh damn! I simply didn't read it! Ok, but "Mercury is liquid at a tempeture of 15 degrees" is accepted, then. Isn't it?


DaliborNovy

Yes, "Mercury is liquid at a temperature of fifteen degrees." is accepted.


Roman189382

Proč je u "temperature" použitý neurčitý člen? Nejspíš se mýlím, ale přesto bych to tipoval na určitý. Díky za odpověď


VladaFu

Be aware that when you ask in English, you are more likely to get an answer from a native English speaker.

Also, the language of this course and this forum is mainly English.

I can only offer you this comparison https://books.google.com/ngrams/graph?content=at+a+temperature+of%2Cat+the+temperature+of&year_start=1800&year_end=2019&corpus=26&smoothing=3&direct_url=t1%3B%2Cat%20a%20temperature%20of%3B%2Cc0%3B.t1%3B%2Cat%20the%20temperature%20of%3B%2Cc0

Click on the hits at the bottom to see the actual examples and the typical collocations.


RichardBul911825

Is “patnáct” in the nominative case here? If it were genitive, it would be “patnácti”, right?


DaliborNovy

Yes, the numeral is in the nominative case here. But it can also be in the genitive. We use both. Maybe the genitive (patnácti) a little more often.


DaliborNovy

Wow, you were faster. Before I finished writing and correcting, you were done in a moment 😊


ConanDoyle11

Argh. Why are we using Fahrenheit? No-one uses Fahrenheit in Europe!


DaliborNovy

Why Fahrenheit? It is 15°C .

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.