"Je faisais à manger tous les soirs."

Translation:I prepared food every evening.

April 25, 2018

5 Comments


ConnieDeVere

"I was making something to eat every evening" agrees with the online hints, is acceptable in English, and closer literally to the French presented. Shouldn't it be accepted?

May 18, 2018

RichardHoma

I agree and am waiting for an answer.

November 1, 2018

Peter435682

Is this idiomatic?

Literally, it of course appears to be "I would make/prepare to eat every evening," but lacking in an object of said making/preparing.

November 21, 2018

valelse

DL- in some sentences, the 'soir' is translated as evening and sometimes as night. It is confusing!!

February 20, 2019

Roody-Roo

Well, sometimes soir means evening and sometimes it means night. Just do the best you can while you are learning the material. Some additional reading might help. If you use a search engine and type soir vs. nuit you will find a number of references in English.

March 22, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.