"Nous sommes deuxièmes."

Translation:We are second.

April 25, 2018

20 Comments


ArneRasmus1

Is this.. A second way of saying second?

April 25, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

They are slightly different - deuxième (m & f) means second in a series. second(e) means second in a choice of two.
For example Seconde Guerre mondiale - "Second World War" as there has only been two.

April 25, 2018

Iamyourwalrus

So, if there was a third World War, then the Second World War would still be Seconde Guerre mondiale or Deuxième Guerre mondiale?

July 13, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Interesting question. It would probably become the latter as a Third World War (forbid!) would most likely be Troisième Guerre Mondiale as it would be the third in a series. What a depressing thought!!

July 14, 2018

TreasaWilson

Irrelevant. There will be nobody left alive to rename it.

September 3, 2018

Poppy935419

No. It is like first place second place third place etc... it is saying tjat they are second

October 8, 2018

Cumbraes

I put "We are second" and it got marked wrong saying the correct translation is "We are second" ?????

June 24, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Weird indeed. I hope you reported it.

June 25, 2018

krista189497

I still have this question unanswered... what is the word " second" here? It is not an adjective... to my understanding it is an adverb example arrive deuxieme.. we arrive second... we are second here is meaning: meaning we are second in a race... but deuxiemes is collecting the plural ending....

May 4, 2018

srh1056

"Deuxièmes" is plural because it modifies "nous sommes"

June 18, 2018

krista189497

thank you srh This makes good sense... however when it modifies nous sommes should or could it then be "nous sommes les deuxiemes..". It is not that important... I am just wondering.

June 20, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

It is a numerical adjective here so does not require an article.

June 21, 2018

krista189497

Thank you again... wow you are just terrific. Ripcurlgirl. you know soooo much.

June 22, 2018

JiadongZhao

I think it should be" we are the second"

February 15, 2019

CLAIREFIXS

hiiiiiii

April 18, 2019

maryamfard1

Why this answear :" we are the second" is wrong, while in these words like first second third etc they always come with "the" ?

October 15, 2018

bvanw

WHAT IS WRONG WITH "WE ARE SECONDS"?

August 18, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

"Seconds" in English are either a division of time (ie hours, minutes, seconds) or goods of inferior quality.

August 18, 2018

arandaneri

Why the male and female pronunciations are so different?... somm(ə) vs somm, doosiem(ə) vs doosiem. The male voice adds a (ə) sound at the end of many words. Is it a robot problem? I am puzzled.

August 22, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

From what I understand from previous postings, the male represents pronunciation from the South of France while the female Parisienne French pronunciation.

August 22, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.