1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous avons des livres."

"Nous avons des livres."

Translation:We have books.

April 25, 2018

30 Comments


Kate_Joy

We have some books. Perfectly correct answer, des can mean some. Learn French Duolingo. This error by Duo has been unresolved for weeks and it is not minor. Please sort it out.


CommeuneTexane

There is no error. "We have books" is correct in English. "We have (some) books" is also accepted as correct provided it is typed correctly. In English we don't usually write "some" everywhere that French uses the partitive articles. If you have a sentence that you know is correct and there are no typos, but it was rejected anyway, please report it so that the contributors can fix the problem.


Nadia936279

"Avons" can got as well as have?


CommeuneTexane

We have got books is also correct.


AhakabareG

Nous and Vous are very confusing. Not sure how I can differentiate the two.


CommeuneTexane

nous → we
vous → you

The more you use nous and vous, the more familiar they will become and it will become easy to differentiate between them. Promise!


Michelle466922

Vous sounds closer to you than nous does. That's how I remember them. Hope that helps.


SophieWhit861006

Having trouble recognising when i need to use "avons" and when i need to use "avez" can anyone help?


CommeuneTexane

It's a matter of conjugation.

nous avons → we have
vous avez → you have

There isn't an easy road to French conjugations, not even for the French. I recommend a pen, a piece of paper and a conjugation book or online conjugation tool. Even native speakers must practice by writing down the verb conjugations, but with a little repetition and time it will stick!


Karan292030

Please tell when to use sont and avons


rosepeddel101

Firstly "sont" and "avons" are conjugations of completely different verbs. The conjugation of "sont" comes from the verb "être" which means "to be," while "avons" comes from the verb "avoir," which means "to have." The "sont" is the ils/elles conjugation for "être," while "avons" is the nous conjugation for "avoir." The break down for these two verbs and their conjugations are as followed:

être:

Je suis, tu es, il/elle est, nous sommes, vous êtes, ils/elles sont,

avoir:

J'ai, tu as, il/elle a, nous avons, vous avez, ils/elles ont,

A very helpful website to learn French verbs is www.verb2verbe.com Hope this all helps :)


DMCR14

Why is des livres not "the books"?


CommeuneTexane

In French the articles work like this:

le livre → the book
les livres → the books

un livre → a book
des livres → books or (some) books


francaisjoachim

In the audio, it clearly sounded like "vous avons des livres" to me and even after missing the question, I could not decipher any voice tone of "nous" within the pronunciation.


Sanndheepk

Translation here says: We have books. I answered We have the books and it was marked as wrong and suggested it to be we have 'got' books. How can I notice the got here? I am confused. Nous: we; avons: have form of we; books: plural, so des livres. someone please help.


CommeuneTexane

"The books" is incorrect for "des livres."

un livre → a book
des livres → books

Nous avons des livres. → We have books.

Some English speakers, notably from the UK insert the word "got" after have. We have got books is also accepted.

Note if you wanted to say we have the books, that is written as nous avons les livres. It seems picky at this stage, but the meaning of the sentence changes depending whether the indefinite article (des) or the definite article (les) is used. This is more significant later on, so it best to learn it now.


YuriMykolayevych

Des (with an s because livres is plural) is related to de which sometimes means of. So in French when you are not talking about specific books, it is We have (some) of (the) books. So "des" is what modifies what would otherwise be books in general or the whole universe of books.


CommeuneTexane

The "des" here has nothing to do with "of." Des, in this instance, is the plural article of un/une, meaning more than one, but not specified how many. This article doesn't exist in English.

You may be thinking of de + les = des. Certains des livres sont nouveaux. / Some of the books are new.


YuriMykolayevych

Yes, I'm thinking of de+les = des.


CommeuneTexane

Des is the plural form of the article "un/une." This article doesn't exist in English.

un livre, des livres → a book, books

French requires a determiner such as un, mon, son, des, le, etc. in front of all nouns.


[deactivated user]

    How can you hear the difference between de livre and des livres.... -.-


LeanneBrad

    Also correct: we have the books.


CommeuneTexane

    We have the books is nous avons les livres.

    these are not the same thing: les livres/the books
    des livres/books
    "Les livres" refers to specific books and uses the definite article.


EllaMontag

    Ok I have a question could it also be "We have the books" And why would it be wrong


CommeuneTexane

    No. We have the books uses a definite article, nous avons les livres. You'd use this for particular books, maybe the books left on the table.


EllaMontag

    Ok. Thanks a lot!


JamilaAbur

    Its next to impossible to distinguish a plural from her pronunciation...


AndyTony

    Your stupid mic based questions don't work depsit ebejng turned on and the app having permission.

    If you need me to call your back end people incompetent in any other languages, it's gonna take me an extra day.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.