1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Adónde quieres ir a cenar e…

"¿Adónde quieres ir a cenar esta noche?"

Translation:Where do you want to go to eat dinner tonight?

April 25, 2018

71 Comments


LeeBrownst1

It rejected "where do you want to go out to eat tonight". Bizarrely, it "corrected" it to "Where do you want to go to eat tea tonight?" Reported 14 June 2018.


elizadeux

I think that they want "dinner" in there somewhere. Some people may call the evening meal "tea."


Kosarakori

British, I think.


Michael393898

The clue would be in "CENAR". Yes indeedy , they want "dinner " in there somewhere. D'oh!


RyagonIV

I find the construction "Where do you want to go out?" a little weird as well. "Where do you want to go?" would be more sound, and actually match the use of ir here instead of salir.


nEjh0qr4

Yes! And, Duo accepts "Where do you want to go to dinner tonight?" I think "Where do you want to go for dinner tonight?" would be acceptable, as well.


UBK10

Why is "to go" needed at all? Doesn't "Where do you want to eat dinner tonight" have the smae meaning more efficiently?


RyagonIV

At the very least, if you include "to go" in your sentence, it doesn't allow the answer "at home".


LeeBrownst1

It rejected "where do you want to go dine tonight". Reported 14 June 2018.


ron.seymour

Lee, your suggestion of 'dine' has to be acceptable.


Lobatsi

I put "have dinner" , not "eat dinner" . I would've thought that have dinner would be accepted . Is that only British to say "have breakfast/have lunch/have dinner" ? ... do Americans also use have in that way ? Have a cup of coffee ... come and have a drink ... would you like to have dinner with us ? ... and so on ?


RyagonIV

"Have dinner" should be accepted as well. It is in other sentences, at least.


nEjh0qr4

Lobatsi, I am a US English speaker and find your use of "have" appropriate in each of your examples.


WaimanLee1

where do you want to go out for dinner tonight is wrong. Eating is implied when you say for dinner


jill713026

I agree, if you go out to dinner, you are going to eat. Therefore eat is totally unnecessary.


Linda_from_NJ

I hope you reported this as correct, because the use of the adverb "out" is similar to the use of a Spanish clitic. The English grammatical term "particle" is used for the adverbs and prepositions that follow immediately after English verbs in order to tweak the verb's meaning.

"Particle" definition: a word or a part of a word that has a grammatical purpose but often has little or no meaning: For example, in the sentence "I tidied up the room", the adverb "up" is a particle. (The definition and example in this paragraph come from the website cited below.)

If you want to know more about English particles, see:

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/english/particle


cncshnd

If you wanted to say go out for dinner you could use the term salir a cenar. Saying to to dinner" or "go to eat dinner" ir a cenar" was used. The difference being salir is translated more as "to leave "where you are)" or "to go out whereas ir a* is more literally translated as "to go (somewhere)"


elizadeux

"Where do you want to go to dinner tonight?" is also accepted.


Brittany771990

Where is eat in this sentence???


MeadowlarkJ

I think "a cenar" can be translated "to have dinner" or "to eat dinner"


poche112

or 'to dine'


HotFudgeMonday

"Cenar" can mean "to dine" (or "to eat dinner")

In the same vein "Almorzar" means "to lunch" or "to eat lunch" and "Desayunar" means "to eat breakfast" (or "to breakfast" even though we don't use that in English anymore.)


JudgeHill

What is the difference, please, between "Adonde" and just "Donde"?


MasterYods

Dónde is 'where', and Adónde is 'to where'.

So 'Where are you going to travel to?' you use Adónde, (although both could work, I guess)

But 'Where is is snowing?' you have to use Dónde


lambisqueiro

You are right. Take a close look at: (...) Adonde indicates movement or direction along with destination whereas donde indicates only location(...)

https://www.differencebetween.com/difference-between-donde-and-vs-adonde/

https://blog.lengua-e.com/2009/adonde-a-donde-adonde-a-donde/


learnerbeginner

quieres ir a cenar... quiere- sira-cenar. this got me.


learnerbeginner

I want to listen to it again. understanding of their talk now is more important to me.


Lobatsi

Thanks for your answers . Interesting that in Cornwall people also say "tea" for dinner ... so it's not only in the north and midlands . I thought that I'd already heard " have diner/lunch or whatever , in the US , but wasn't 100%sure ... funny how seeds of doubt come even with one's own language ! :)


PerArveGra

Eat tea in the answer??


benjaminwh226314

In some places people refer to the evening meal as 'tea' and the midday meal as 'dinner'. No se por que!


Linda_from_NJ

England is one of the places, if I am not mistaken.


jill713026

I am English. I think people call dinner tea when they eat it very early, like 18:00. But I really think less and less people refer to an early dinner as tea.


JudgeHill

Thank you for your very helpful response.


JudgeHill

Thank you for your very helpful reponse


TonvanderValk

Where do you want to go to eat tea tonight? August 10 2018


[deactivated user]

    What's the difference between plain donde or A donde


RyagonIV

    Dónde asks about a location, adónde or "a dónde" about the goal of a movement.


Ken_Schiering

    where do you want to go out to eat tonight". Bizarrely, it "corrected" it to "Where do you want to go to eat tea tonight. What is going on?


RyagonIV

    The construction "Where do you go out?" seems a bit weird to me. The Spanish sentence only uses ir. Also cenar is specifically "to eat dinner/the evening meal". Just "to eat" is unspecific.

    "Tea" is the name for the evening meal in many British places.


nBnQ2

    Cenar? Eat tea?


RyagonIV

    "Tea" is what the evening meal is called in some places in Britain.


jill713026

    If you are having dinner, you are eating, so why would you put eat and dinner together. What else do you do at dinner apart from eat! “Where do you want to have dinner tonight ” should be accepted


poche112

    In souther US English at least, going out to 'eat dinner' is very common. We would never say 'where do you want to go out to dine?" or anything like that.. but we would say 'where do you want to go out to eat dinner'


RyagonIV

    You should also translate the ir into your sentence.


martin.mar11

    Where do you want to have dinner tonight. Not accepted as of September 6th.


RyagonIV

    The ir wants to be translated as well.


trevhayward

    Why is the word eat needed?


RyagonIV

    Cenar means "to eat the evening meal". I'm not sure if you exactly need "to eat" in English, but it's definitely useful.


Larry334090

    "Where do you want to go and have dinner tonight". To me that is close enough to be ok. Comments, please !


RyagonIV

    This sounds acceptable.


april216595

    When do you use adonde vs donde


RyagonIV

    Adonde refers to the goal of a movement. Think "to where" in English. Donde is about something happening in a certain place.


Judith931698

    My translation is good, better than Duolingo's


AlanJ.Polasky

    Cenar should be accepted to mean 'supper, as well. Voy a cenar con los niños.I am going to have supper with the kids.


Kinte2001

    why do you use adonde? why not donde


RyagonIV

    Adónde is used here because we're asking about the goal of our movement. The a means "to", so adónde means "to what place".


brianwould

    where do you want to have dinner tonight means the same bloody thing


RyagonIV

    The Spanish sentence specifically uses ir, so we're definitely going somewhere.


brianwould

    where did my comment go


brianwould

    where are my comments appearing ???


RyagonIV

    The comments are usually sorted by their rating, and since new comments will have a rating of 0, they'll pop up near the bottom.


Donald798622

    This has the same meaning: "Where would you like to go out to dinner tonight?" but it is not accepted.


RyagonIV

    Duolingo prefers more direct translations, particularly:

    • quieres - you want
    • gustarías, querrías - you would like

Terri507038

    Why is it “adonde” and not “donde”?


RyagonIV

    We're talking about moving to some goal here, rather than being in a place. The a in adonde matches the a that you use when talking about a goal:

    • ¿Adónde quieres ir? - (To) where do you want to go?
    • Quiero ir a la playa. - I want to go to the beach.

Amergin2

    'Where do you want to go for dinner tonight' is both idiomatic and correct, should be accepted. if one is going 'for' dinner, it logically follows that one is going to eat dinner.


IsaiahMorman

    Doesn't adonde mean to where and donde means where


RyagonIV

    Adónde means "to where", yes, and we're asking about some place to go to. English usually just asks "where", even if we're talking about a movement.


Michael393898

    "Where do you want to have dinner tonight?" What's wrong with that???


poche112

    because ir is to go... duo is a bit picky sometimes


Lbrokaw

    Where would you like to go for dinner tonight. (rejected 12/11/19) Seems a more natural English translation.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.