"¿Adónde quieres ir a cenar esta noche?"

Translation:Where do you want to go to eat dinner tonight?

5 months ago

39 Comments


LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

It rejected "where do you want to go out to eat tonight". Bizarrely, it "corrected" it to "Where do you want to go to eat tea tonight?" Reported 14 June 2018.

3 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

I think that they want "dinner" in there somewhere. Some people may call the evening meal "tea."

3 months ago

LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

It rejected "where do you want to go dine tonight". Reported 14 June 2018.

3 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

"Where do you want to go to dinner tonight?" is also accepted.

3 months ago

WaimanLee1

where do you want to go out for dinner tonight is wrong. Eating is implied when you say for dinner

2 months ago

jill713026

I agree, if you go out to dinner, you are going to eat. Therefore eat is totally unnecessary.

1 month ago

Linda_from_NJ

I hope you reported this as correct, because the use of the adverb "out" is similar to the use of a Spanish clitic. The English grammatical term "particle" is used for the adverbs and prepositions that follow immediately after English verbs in order to tweak the verb's meaning.

"Particle" definition: a word or a part of a word that has a grammatical purpose but often has little or no meaning: For example, in the sentence "I tidied up the room", the adverb "up" is a particle. (The definition and example in this paragraph come from the website cited below.)

If you want to know more about English particles, see:

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/english/particle

2 months ago

Brittany771990

Where is eat in this sentence???

4 months ago

MeadowlarkJ

I think "a cenar" can be translated "to have dinner" or "to eat dinner"

4 months ago

poche112
poche112

or 'to dine'

2 months ago

HotFudgeMonday
HotFudgeMonday

"Cenar" can mean "to dine" (or "to eat dinner")

In the same vein "Almorzar" means "to lunch" or "to eat lunch" and "Desayunar" means "to eat breakfast" (or "to breakfast" even though we don't use that in English anymore.)

1 month ago

JudgeHill

What is the difference, please, between "Adonde" and just "Donde"?

3 months ago

MasterYods
MasterYods

Dónde is 'where', and Adónde is 'to where'.

So 'Where are you going to travel to?' you use Adónde, (although both could work, I guess)

But 'Where is is snowing?' you have to use Dónde

3 months ago

lambisqueiro

You are right. Take a close look at: (...) Adonde indicates movement or direction along with destination whereas donde indicates only location(...)

https://www.differencebetween.com/difference-between-donde-and-vs-adonde/

https://blog.lengua-e.com/2009/adonde-a-donde-adonde-a-donde/

3 months ago

DebbieJust
DebbieJust

I think of 'donde' as where and 'adone' as whereabouts. That way I don't have to get to freaky about the grammar.

2 months ago

PerArveGra

Eat tea in the answer??

5 months ago

benjaminwh226314

In some places people refer to the evening meal as 'tea' and the midday meal as 'dinner'. No se por que!

5 months ago

Karel184242
Karel184242

Wow thats weird, tea as dinner?

5 months ago

benjaminwh226314

In rural Australia, my parents still refer the meals that way.

4 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

England is one of the places, if I am not mistaken.

2 months ago

jill713026

I am English. I think people call dinner tea when they eat it very early, like 18:00. But I really think less and less people refer to an early dinner as tea.

1 month ago

DebbieJust
DebbieJust

yeah, that's messed up!

3 months ago

JudgeHill

Thank you for your very helpful response.

3 months ago

JudgeHill

Thank you for your very helpful reponse

3 months ago

TonvanderValk
TonvanderValk

Where do you want to go to eat tea tonight? August 10 2018

2 months ago

TinaJCassese

What's the difference between plain donde or A donde

2 months ago

Ken_Schiering

where do you want to go out to eat tonight". Bizarrely, it "corrected" it to "Where do you want to go to eat tea tonight. What is going on?

2 months ago

nBnQ2
nBnQ2

Cenar? Eat tea?

1 month ago

jill713026

If you are having dinner, you are eating, so why would you put eat and dinner together. What else do you do at dinner apart from eat! “Where do you want to have dinner tonight ” should be accepted

1 month ago

poche112
poche112

In souther US English at least, going out to 'eat dinner' is very common. We would never say 'where do you want to go out to dine?" or anything like that.. but we would say 'where do you want to go out to eat dinner'

1 month ago

martin.mar11

Where do you want to have dinner tonight. Not accepted as of September 6th.

1 month ago

chaquetacorta

the words 'go to' are redundant

2 weeks ago

trevhayward

Why is the word eat needed?

1 day ago

learnerbeginner

quieres ir a cenar... quiere- sira-cenar. this got me.

8 hours ago

poche112
poche112

A CORRECT answer is 'Where do you want to go to eat tea tonight?' Bazaar.

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

You're not allowing for regional differences.

2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Poche, yes, I just checked. Duo is still advertising that it teaches American English. I believe they should accept words from other English-speaking countries, but I think it is less than helpful to use them in corrections.

2 months ago

poche112
poche112

They accept British English answers, this was just the first time I got a British English suggestion to a question that I got wrong. :-) I use British English in the answers when the words are easier to type. For example, duo will happily accept 'mobile' instead of 'cell phone'

2 months ago

GerhardHoepfer
GerhardHoepfer

answer is absolutely nonsense, where is the word 'tea' in the spanish version?

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.