"¿Teinteresanlaspelículassobrepájaros?"

Translation:Are you interested in movies about birds?

7 months ago

8 Comments


Doug277713

Because if so, boy, do I have one for you...

3 months ago

Pieter198825

Yes, especially in movies about the birds and the bees.

2 months ago

BookyMcRea

Do you like movies about gladiators?

3 months ago

Reeion
Reeion

Are you interested in movies on birds? - Is this too colloquial?

7 months ago

skfarouk

Why interesan? I dont understand this conjugation yet

4 months ago

wO1667m3

Interesan means "they interest", so "te interesan" means "they interest you".

In inglés you say that you are interested in something, while in Spanish you say that something interests you. It's just the opposite way of saying it.

4 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

"Interesar" is like "gustar" and "encantar."

2 weeks ago

Megan805036

The english translation "Do movies about birds interest you?" also works. Maybe it should switch to that to save confusion.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.