Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Te interesan las películas sobre pájaros?"

Translation:Are you interested in movies about birds?

5 months ago

6 Comments


Megan805036

The english translation "Do movies about birds interest you?" also works. Maybe it should switch to that to save confusion.

1 month ago

Doug277713

Because if so, boy, do I have one for you...

2 weeks ago

Reeion
ReeionPlus

Are you interested in movies on birds? - Is this too colloquial?

5 months ago

skfarouk

Why interesan? I dont understand this conjugation yet

1 month ago

wO1667m3

Interesan means "they interest", so "te interesan" means "they interest you".

In inglés you say that you are interested in something, while in Spanish you say that something interests you. It's just the opposite way of saying it.

1 month ago

BookyMcRea

Do you like movies about gladiators?

2 weeks ago