1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Te interesan las películas …

"¿Te interesan las películas sobre pájaros?"

Translation:Are you interested in movies about birds?

April 25, 2018

43 Comments


Doug277713

Because if so, boy, do I have one for you...


dluzer

I don't get this, is this a reference to an actual film??


KingMuma

The Birds was a horror movie from 1963


dluzer

Ok I'm aware of that film, but wasn't sure if that was the reference Doug277713 meant and everyone seems to be getting.


Reeion

Are you interested in movies on birds? - Is this too colloquial?


Rosie718775

I said "on" also which is technically sobre so i am confused. Probably going to flag.


youno15

That's what i put


Kiera1476

I did the same thing, I reported it after too...


Pamela301200

England do not have movies but films so my answer should be accepted


gill419640

Me too and was marked wrong


pete2040

I think "movies on birds" should be accepted


Pouriya0

Shouldn't it be sobre LOS pájaros? Cause I read that when talking about generalities we use los/las in spanish.


dluzer

I thought this too. Not a native Spanish speaker, but what I think the rule might be is that if you are talking about generalities AND it's the subject of the sentence then you need an article, but in non-subject roles you don't.


CliveAmos

October 2019 Duo is still marking sobre pajaros = on birds as wrong. Duo says it should be about.

Duo should read their own hints or perhaps even better, sign up with Babble for a course on English.


HelenMcCre1

Why can't I say "films"


Lowana16

Why not "Are you interested in films on birds"?


Pieter198825

Yes, especially in movies about the birds and the bees.


Gillygate

I agree, I think "film on..." should be allowed. It is what is said in the UK.


William904803

In the UK you go to the pictures not the movies also what picture did you see/or watch, not what movie!


HorrisJames

I said "Are you interested in films on birds" and it wasn't accepted. It means the same thing and sobre = on.


Megan805036

The english translation "Do movies about birds interest you?" also works. Maybe it should switch to that to save confusion.


yorana87

I was going to try that but was afraid if losing a stupid heart


Harley588854

Me encantan Los Pájeros con Tippi Hedren y Rod Taylor.


nEjh0qr4

Me encanta la película . . . . ??


SanjoySen1

yo creo que '' on birds'' es tambien expresion adequada


N5gMyiOH

Isn't 'películas' also pictures--meaning, could it be either pictures or movies?


sikhachaud1

I put on in place of about . It marked as wrong.


CliveAmos

Duo is intent on teaching us that sobre can mean about. In this case both on or about are correct English translations.


jamiefx

"Are you interested in films on birds?" is what I put, but it was rejected. It either didn't like films or on. I'm not sure which.


Jim8161

"films" is OK, but as many others have reported, Duo only accepts "about" for "sobre"

Many others have complained about this too, so you can add your report to Duo (via the Report flag when answering the question).

However, according to Span¡shD!ct, "sobre" only means "on" in the sense of "atop" but means "about" in the sense of "relating to" so I'm not sure the contributors will take any action.


BookyMcRea

Do you like movies about gladiators?


qTqw8

Films = movies in proper English. Duo must be American!


tommietuck1

In English we often call movie pictures, and it is even listed in third place in the menu


Jim8161

You can report it to Duo via the flag when the answer is displayed


tommietuck1

Whose English are we to use, Duolingo's


tommietuck1

Movies, films, pictures. English for peliculas.


vanshikabisht

Does sobre mean about?


Jim8161

"sobre" is a preposition that can translate in a number of different ways depending upon the context.

In this sentence, it can translate as "about" in the sense of "relating to"/"on the subject of"/"connected with"


yorana87

Now that i suddenly have hearts to lose, i don't dare try, "Do films about birds interest you?" This heart thing is coercive and restricts learning


Jim8161

That is an accepted alternative.
If you use the Web Browser version of Duolingo, the 'hearts' system is not used.


mart489233

Films should have been accepted


KathrynN.F

I'm still confused as to when to use an article before the direct object. Why is the translation not "los pajaros" instead of just "pajaros"? In other sentences, there would be "las bananas" and not just "bananas."


Hossein562325

Who tf is interested in that??

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.