"¿Te interesan las películas sobre pájaros?"

Translation:Are you interested in movies about birds?

April 25, 2018

15 Comments


Doug277713

Because if so, boy, do I have one for you...

September 8, 2018

Pieter198825

Yes, especially in movies about the birds and the bees.

October 6, 2018

skfarouk

Why interesan? I dont understand this conjugation yet

August 11, 2018

wO1667m3

Interesan means "they interest", so "te interesan" means "they interest you".

In inglés you say that you are interested in something, while in Spanish you say that something interests you. It's just the opposite way of saying it.

August 12, 2018

nEjh0qr4

"Interesar" is like "gustar" and "encantar."

November 26, 2018

Jay451248

more than ONE movie (Plural) - so you use "interesan".... you say "te interesa esta pelicula sobre pajaros" if you mean a (one) movie you are watching right now or a special one

September 5, 2019

BookyMcRea

Do you like movies about gladiators?

September 12, 2018

Jay451248

sí :D

September 5, 2019

Reeion

Are you interested in movies on birds? - Is this too colloquial?

April 25, 2018

Rosie718775

I said "on" also which is technically sobre so i am confused. Probably going to flag.

July 25, 2019

Pamela301200

England do not have movies but films so my answer should be accepted

June 21, 2019

Megan805036

The english translation "Do movies about birds interest you?" also works. Maybe it should switch to that to save confusion.

August 20, 2018

Apurv_A13

Sí, es mejor sí señor david contar las historías de esas películas.

February 10, 2019

Pouriya0

Shouldn't it be sobre LOS pájaros? Cause I read that when talking about generalities we use los/las in spanish.

April 10, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.