"Un pingouin met son œuf sur ses pattes."

Translation:A penguin puts his egg on his feet.

April 25, 2018

27 Comments


LauraOusset

What? Male penguins lay eggs now?

April 25, 2018

CommeuneTexane

No, they don't, but male Emperor penguins incubate their eggs on their feet.

April 25, 2018

GScottOliver

2018/04/26 Then it really should have the possessives transposed: "A penguin puts its egg on his feet." Or else both should be "its".

April 26, 2018

LeeBrownst1

Agreed. It makes no sense to say "its egg on his feet" or "his egg on its feet" unless the owner of the egg is not the owner of the feet. Reported 29 April 2018.

April 29, 2018

Larry327171

Sure. But not exclusively. Both parents incubate the egg. The female versions should be accepted.

July 13, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Not sure that's true... the female penguins go out to sea to fatten up after laying the eggs. The males huddle together and incubate their eggs under a fold of skin for 65 days.

August 12, 2018

ssalkin

Does it matter what penguins do in the wild when translating this sentence? It's valid to translate it as her egg / her feet as well, only context can determine it. This context is pretty remote. If the sentence was that the Estonian defense minister ate his/her apple, would we have to switch valid translations every time the gender of that minister changed?

August 28, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Grammatically, that is a valid point: it makes no difference what the gender of the penguin is.

August 29, 2018

SoosanBates

"Un pingouin met son œuf sur LES pattes." I thought this should be correct because in French one's own body parts are referred to without the possessive form, no?

July 11, 2018

GaudryTom

Hi! I'm Belgian and my native language is French. Therefore, I can tell you that the pronunciation of that man was very bad. You can check here to have the good pronunciation for "oeuf" : http://www.wordreference.com/fren/oeuf

September 5, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Thank you for the link. The pronunciation is done through a third party outside Duolingo and some of the words are very poor quality and have been for years, unfortunately.

September 5, 2018

Wineguy14

I'm just curious; how does "met" become "puts?"

December 11, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Words like "put" and "get" are kind of all-purpose words in English that are used in all sorts of idiomatic expressions.

If it helps, think of mettre like "to place" or "to set".

December 11, 2018

Margot227

I think it should be its feet

February 16, 2019

RonBlissett

I have realised that it is always the male Emperor Penguin that hatches the single egg, so that is the justification for using " his " and not " its " .

February 16, 2019

EvaZelen1

Penguin is an animal and aren't "the animals" in English of neutrer gender?

March 7, 2019

CommeuneTexane

Usually animals are neuter in English unless they are pets or we know for sure the sex.

March 8, 2019

Don550357

Is this a language course or a natural history course. Why is not the female version acceptable?

November 11, 2018

tomharney

i have learned something about penguins. so it means "the penguin puts her egg on his feet". Does Duo have an acceptable non-sexist policy?

March 7, 2019

CommeuneTexane

Grammatically it could be his/her/its, which is really what the lesson is about. Consequently, all three are accepted for son and ses.

March 8, 2019

Le-petit-loup

Her is wrong but his is right? Do males lay eggs now? Please fix this.

March 10, 2019

RonBlissett

This is because the male Emperor Penguin takes care of and hatches the egg while the female goes hunting for fish.

March 11, 2019

Seattle_scott

Duo, is it a pengouin or a manchot(e).

March 25, 2019

CommeuneTexane

Hi Seattle_scott,
In the reverse translation, both are accepted. Manchot is the technically correct term, but pingouin is the commonly used word. Incidentally, a female manchot is un manchot femelle.

March 27, 2019

Roody-Roo

Everybody is an expert on penguins but nobody can answer the questions about French language. Oy.

March 31, 2019

RonBlissett

I can't see why it's egg and it's feet are not considered correct.

January 12, 2019

CommeuneTexane

It's is the contraction for "it is," not the possessive. With nouns you add an apostrophe s to show possession, but not with pronouns.

nouns:
the queen's hat
the men's game
Robert's ball

pronouns:
my hat
their game
its ball

January 12, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.