1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il est chez sa copine."

"Il est chez sa copine."

Translation:He is in his girlfriend's house.

April 25, 2018

15 Comments


Caleb564077

I don't even have a girlfriend


doublelingot

Duolingo teaches you how to get one for 30 lingots. You're almost there!


migmindstorm

ur welcome for the lingots


Maltagerr

I thought copine meant friend? And Petite Amie meant girlfriend?


Iulia224200

Girlfriend is not only petite amie. They took it from Google translate. . . Unfortunately.


ptjxavier

It is peculiar in French. Every language has its beauty. And languages are evolving not on logic but through usages and customs


shaswatashaha

does compin means "girlfriend's house" or just girlfriend?


seshatdreams

Copine is girlfriend. Chez la copine is at the girlfriend's house.


taramitzy

Is there a difference between une petite amie and une copine? Both seem to be translated as girlfriend in these exercises.


seshatdreams

I saw someone comment somewhere that they are used by different age groups, but are otherwise the same.


taramitzy

I'd also been given to understand that copain/copine were used where we would say "mate", which could also be an age thing; but I've not been able to find any reliable confirmation up to now!


oldestguru

Isn't "at his girlfriend's" acceptable? Do I need to add "place" too?


fiffo87

Should be petit Amie instead copine?????

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.