"Il est chez sa copine."

Translation:He is in his girlfriend's house.

April 25, 2018

15 Comments


Caleb564077

I don't even have a girlfriend

April 25, 2018

DoubleLingot

Duolingo teaches you how to get one for 30 lingots. You're almost there!

February 21, 2019

migmindstorm

ur welcome for the lingots

May 2, 2018

ptjxavier

It is peculiar in French. Every language has its beauty. And languages are evolving not on logic but through usages and customs

July 10, 2018

shaswatashaha

does compin means "girlfriend's house" or just girlfriend?

August 25, 2018

seshatdreams

Copine is girlfriend. Chez la copine is at the girlfriend's house.

November 3, 2018

taramitzy

Is there a difference between une petite amie and une copine? Both seem to be translated as girlfriend in these exercises.

September 1, 2018

seshatdreams

I saw someone comment somewhere that they are used by different age groups, but are otherwise the same.

November 3, 2018

taramitzy

I'd also been given to understand that copain/copine were used where we would say "mate", which could also be an age thing; but I've not been able to find any reliable confirmation up to now!

November 4, 2018

Maltagerr

I thought copine meant friend? And Petite Amie meant girlfriend?

September 13, 2018

taramitzy

So did I!

September 14, 2018

Iulia224200

Girlfriend is not only petite amie. They took it from Google translate. . . Unfortunately.

October 8, 2018

fiffo87

Me too...

April 4, 2019

oldestguru

Isn't "at his girlfriend's" acceptable? Do I need to add "place" too?

March 19, 2019

fiffo87

Should be petit Amie instead copine?????

April 4, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.