"Ta książka nie ma drugiej strony."

Translation:This book does not have the second page.

April 25, 2018

11 Comments


KVRMx

Please add: “This book doesn’t have “a” second page.”

April 25, 2018

Jellei

OK, added.

April 26, 2018

Kendra800150

"This book does not have a page 2"?

March 4, 2019

Jellei

Makes sense to me, added.

March 4, 2019

RonaldJHill

In British English we would say 'hasn't got a second page'. 'doesn't have' has a different meaning (repetitive) - e.g. not very often

September 23, 2018

Jellei

Added "hasn't got".

September 23, 2018

Kohvikruus

Wouldn't "This book lacks the second page" also be a pretty normal translation?

October 20, 2018

Jellei

Why not, added.

March 4, 2019

RobinB896941

Though my preferred translation is "This book has no second page", I experimentally tried "...does not have its second page" (implied its, cf. implied my in the exercise where "ciocia" = "my aunt"), but Duo didn't like it.

Am I completely wrong in this case?

December 24, 2018

Jellei

Well, I'm surprised that you would say "its", even given the fact how often English uses possessives especially in comparison with Polish... but I trust your judgement, if you say it makes sense as an English sentence, then I can add it, it sure means the same.

December 27, 2018

Becky57701

I think 'its second page' makes sense here because even if you ripped a load of pages, starting with p2, out of a book, it would still have 'a' second page, it's just that that second page might be p22 in the printed numbering and not p2, as it should have been.

Though of course even-numbered pages are always the verso, so it would be tricky not to rip out page 1 too!

April 2, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.