"Combien gagne-t-il ?"

Translation:How much does he earn?

April 25, 2018

12 Comments


Jon609744

In America we would ask "How much does he make?" More often than "How much does he earn?"

April 25, 2018

Ellen931830

Why couldn't this mean "How much did he win?"

November 4, 2018

Seattle_scott

How much do they make = combien gagnent-ils

How much does he make = combienn gagne-t-il

Both have the same pronunciation.

May 14, 2018

Lolese

I wrote the former, and got it wrong. Not sure how one is supposed to know, aside from context when talking to a real person in a real conversation.

June 30, 2018

La_Mariette

Same. Does anyone know if there is indeed a difference in pronunciation or if we should report this?

October 21, 2018

Learpholla

As far as I know, the pronunciation is identical.

This is one of several sentences that suffer from the same problem: ambiguous audio but only one version accepted. eg

"Pourquoi parle-t-elle?" / "Pourquoi parlent-elles?"

"Mange-t-il des légumes?" / "Mangent-ils des légumes?" discussion

In this second case a moderator agrees.

Furthermore, none of the available "Report" options really corresponds to the problem.

December 1, 2018

GeGlidHR

I would like to know also if "How much did he win" is also correct.

November 5, 2018

juanbflores

Quelle est la différence avec "combien gagnent-ils"?

June 14, 2018

mdeshr1

plural form = they

October 13, 2018

jdalby86

I'm beginning to struggle listening to robotic voices.

December 10, 2018

RobynCooga

Yes, there are many times only one translation is accepted, when at least one other is acceptable. It's infuriating and confusing.

February 25, 2019

Ranjani551357

E

May 18, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.