1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The women are eating a pizza…

"The women are eating a pizza."

Translation:Les femmes mangent une pizza.

April 25, 2018

10 Comments


LiaBecky

Im kind of confused why dont we use "sont" in the sentence ?


lukeydupti

So do you only use "les" when the noun is plural and "la" and "le" for the feminine and masculine singular nouns or non?


BrianEdwar10

Les and las are the plurals of the singular nouns le and la. So, Oui


ElijahCFGolpe

I feel like Duolingo should start trying to teach Verlan, at least where it's common. I know Femme is important to know, but hopefully they decide to accept Meuf and other Verlan. (Ofc I wouldn't want to accept ALL Verlan in the course, just a good minority of the Verlan that's used by almost everyone in France and beyond.) Meuf and Turevoi are super common in my opinion. They should just have a Verlan Skill later in the course?


kloos366

its a code for sex trafficking we're onto you owl


Callie578834

Is the word pizza feminine or is it "une" because it is women eating the pizza?


FranzErika

oui, pizza is feminine


Adeoluwa2016

I am enjoying this french course alot. I am aiming for perfection and consistency

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.