"The women are eating a pizza."

Translation:Les femmes mangent une pizza.

April 25, 2018

10 Comments


LiaBecky

Im kind of confused why dont we use "sont" in the sentence ?

July 31, 2018

Brandon978172

So do you only use "les" when the noun is plural and "la" and "le" for the feminine and masculine singular nouns or non?

July 8, 2018

EmmaYurith

Oui.

July 20, 2018

BrianEdwar10

Les and las are the plurals of the singular nouns le and la. So, Oui

July 20, 2018

ElijahCFGolpe

I feel like Duolingo should start trying to teach Verlan, at least where it's common. I know Femme is important to know, but hopefully they decide to accept Meuf and other Verlan. (Ofc I wouldn't want to accept ALL Verlan in the course, just a good minority of the Verlan that's used by almost everyone in France and beyond.) Meuf and Turevoi are super common in my opinion. They should just have a Verlan Skill later in the course?

May 26, 2018

KR7oA

Yup

July 18, 2018

kloos366

its a code for sex trafficking we're onto you owl

July 21, 2018

Callie578834

Is the word pizza feminine or is it "une" because it is women eating the pizza?

July 26, 2018

FranzErika

oui, pizza is feminine

October 10, 2018

Adeoluwa2016

I am enjoying this french course alot. I am aiming for perfection and consistency

March 21, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.