"There are little red fish."

Translation:Il y a de petits poissons rouges.

April 25, 2018

21 Comments


Theofa

Why "de" hear and not the plural "des". It is an idiom here?

May 1, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Not an idiom. Whenever you have the indefinite article "des" in front of an adjective + noun, "des" becomes "de".

des enfants → de petits enfants
des yeux → de grands yeux
des hommes → de jeunes hommes

May 1, 2018

J.D_Neon

Thanks for the clarification!

June 21, 2018

charnette42

I am wondering the same thing.

May 22, 2018

Philip386279

So two adjectives describing the noun. Why does one go before and one after the noun?

April 25, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Some adjectives go before the noun and others go after.
Examples of those that go before (BANGS):
Beauty (joli,beau)
Age (jeune, vieux)
Number (un, deux)
Goodness (bon, mauvais)
Size (petit, grand)

The adjectives that do not fit in these categories go after. There are a few exceptions, but this is a good general rule. (colors, shapes, origin, material, type, etc.)

Tips & Notes

April 25, 2018

Evan461918

that's a really good way of putting it merci beaucoup

September 22, 2018

shahrzad_panahi

Merci beaucoup pour votre excellente explication.

July 16, 2018

Hoxeng

Why doesn't il y a change to plural? Il y a = there is

May 9, 2018

n6zs

"Il y a" is a fixed expression. It may be translated as either "there is" or "there are".

May 11, 2018

Hoxeng

Wow! Something easy!

May 11, 2018

JohnAschen2

I thought that if there were 2 adjectives that we did not pluralize them. Is this only if they both appear after the noun?

August 3, 2018

CommeuneTexane

The rule of "two adjectives" only applies if one is modifying a color: bleu foncé, gris pâle, vert clair. This is when you have a compound (2 part) color adjective. Otherwise, adjectives DO follow the gender and number of the noun they modify.

August 5, 2018

Jeffthehat

This should be singular. If it was 'fishes' it would be plural.

September 14, 2018

CommeuneTexane

The English sentence is plural, there are (meaning more than one) little red fish. If it were singular, it would be written, there is a little red fish.

In English, the plural of fish is... fish in almost all cases*. Certain nouns are the same in the singular and plural forms: a moose, moose / a deer, deer / a grapefruit, grapefruit.

  • Fish can be correctly written as "fishes" if the meaning is multiple "species" of fish. This is usually in a scientific context.
September 15, 2018

jnoel50

Why is this translation incorrect? "Il existe de petits poissons rouges".

October 8, 2018

CommeuneTexane

That works too. Added. Thanks!

October 8, 2018

BijitSarkar

I just wrote that and got tapped on the knuckle

December 11, 2018

BijitSarkar

Oops made a mistake. Yes it works alright. Thanks

December 11, 2018

Omneya550195

Why not, il y a un petit poisson rouge

March 26, 2019

CommeuneTexane

"Il y a un petit poisson rouge" is singular, un poisson.
"Il y a de petits poissons rouges" is plural like the English sentence.

March 27, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.