1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il aboie fort mais il ne mor…

"Il aboie fort mais il ne mord pas."

Translation:He barks loudly but he does not bite.

April 25, 2018

11 Comments


A_Root

I thought this would surely be an idiom. Will "His bark is worse than his bite" be accepted in the future?


CommeuneTexane

The idiom in French for "his bark is worse than his bite" or more closely "a barking dog seldom bites," is "chien qui aboie ne mord pas." Here is link. Perhaps we should add that one... :-)


paeonia001

The English idiom refers to people. Is the French idiom applicable to people or dogs or...?


CommeuneTexane

It is idiomatic for people; people who are all threats and bluster don't actually act on it. Now whether that's true or not is another matter...


SueWaller

I wondered the same, but have had enough marked wrong for inappropriate reasons, so didn't want to take the risk.


MiladWaleed

if it was "elle" instead of "il" would it have been "forte" instead of "fort" ?


CommeuneTexane

No, here fort is used as an adverb, not an adjective (loudly=fort) and adverbs are invariable, they don't form agreements.
Secondly, even if it were an adjective, you would only make the noun/adjective agreement when using the verb "être."

Il est heureux. / Elle est heureuse.
Il est grand. / Elle est grande.


Arthur171694

Really!? This is wrong because I put the adverb before the verb, which is perfectly acceptable in English? "He loudly barks but he does not bite."


Roody-Roo

I don't know the grammar rule, but here the English adverb comes right after the verb just like the French one. "He barks loudly" not "He loudly barks".


JamesPyrah

I thought when for example loud changed to loudly ment is added = fortment?


MinhTranDo

I feel a little ambiguous with the adverb "fort". Yes, it is clear in this sentence that fort means loudly, but somewhere in this course fort has some different meanings such as "strong" or "hard": "Le vent souffle si fort" in Weather 3, and sentences like "Je t'aime si fort"... And it is hard to distinguish between fort and fortement, when should I use them?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.