"Il aboie fort mais il ne mord pas."

Translation:He barks loudly but he does not bite.

April 25, 2018

9 Comments


lexiroot

I thought this would surely be an idiom. Will "His bark is worse than his bite" be accepted in the future?

April 25, 2018

CommeuneTexane

The idiom in French for "his bark is worse than his bite" or more closely "a barking dog seldom bites," is "chien qui aboie ne mord pas." Here is link. Perhaps we should add that one... :-)

April 25, 2018

paeonia001

The English idiom refers to people. Is the French idiom applicable to people or dogs or...?

May 5, 2018

CommeuneTexane

It is idiomatic for people; people who are all threats and bluster don't actually act on it. Now whether that's true or not is another matter...

May 5, 2018

MiladWaleed

if it was "elle" instead of "il" would it have been "forte" instead of "fort" ?

September 3, 2018

CommeuneTexane

No, here fort is used as an adverb, not an adjective (loudly=fort) and adverbs are invariable, they don't form agreements.
Secondly, even if it were an adjective, you would only make the noun/adjective agreement when using the verb "ĂȘtre."

Il est heureux. / Elle est heureuse.
Il est grand. / Elle est grande.

September 4, 2018

Arthur171694

Really!? This is wrong because I put the adverb before the verb, which is perfectly acceptable in English? "He loudly barks but he does not bite."

December 22, 2018

Roody-Roo

I don't know the grammar rule, but here the English adverb comes right after the verb just like the French one. "He barks loudly" not "He loudly barks".

February 19, 2019

Sherrif1

'A barking dog seldom bites'

March 11, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.