"Le petit hamster tourne encore et encore."

Translation:The little hamster is turning again and again.

April 25, 2018

5 Comments


lexiroot

A better translation would be "the little hamster spins around and around." The current translation is perfectly fine grammatically, but no native (American English) speaker would phrase the action like that.

April 25, 2018

Boffin10

Or "turns around again and again"

April 28, 2018

DanielMcBrearty

The small hamster spins round and round is what I put but it wasn't accepted, hopefully they change it because this sounds much more natural in English.

October 23, 2018

Doggydoodo1

Spin is a different verb “tournoyer”

May 25, 2019, 10:57 AM

ian116730

Not a great sentence as the hamsters turn or spin the wheel not usually themslves unless it's not the same in France

May 6, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.