1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le petit hamster tourne enco…

"Le petit hamster tourne encore et encore."

Translation:The little hamster is turning again and again.

April 25, 2018

6 Comments


A_Root

A better translation would be "the little hamster spins around and around." The current translation is perfectly fine grammatically, but no native (American English) speaker would phrase the action like that.


Boffin10

Or "turns around again and again"


Doggydoodo1

Spin is a different verb “tournoyer”


DanielMcBrearty

The small hamster spins round and round is what I put but it wasn't accepted, hopefully they change it because this sounds much more natural in English.


alanvoe

What does this sentence mean? Is the hamster making turns in a maze or is it spinning a wheel?


GraemeSarg

"The little hamster spins round and round." is now accepted.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.