"Quanto è lungo il ponte?"

Translation:How long is the bridge?

March 23, 2013

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Fifi313

Why is it 'Quanto è lungo', rather than 'Quanto lungo è'?


ashlward

When you type "Quanto è lungo" into google, you get many italian sentences with the words in that order. So this must be correct. Just a strange order to us English people.

Also NSFW, all I'm getting is sentences with pene.


percyflage

This sentence literally translates to "What is the length of the bridge?" I think. For me this is the easy way to remember Romance language constructions like this. Note: TiSpaccoLaFaccia below is quite right. What was I thinking about when I wrote this comment?


Emanuele476

Quanto lungo è is not really used, I think. However i am Italian


Mazzorano

Good question, I share it.


Helen683212

shouldn't 'what is the length of the bridge' be accepted?


Tony713682

Why is "What is the length of the bridge?" not accepted? a precise and literal translation.


grrl8

Still confused - the words say "how much is long the bridge" which is not a construction I understand (yet!).

Obviously English or any other word order is not "universal" - but usually there is a sense to the structure of the sentence. Does anyone know why this sentance is constructed like this? Thx!


LaraFrass

I think that lungo, being an adjective, has to be next to il ponte, as it describes that noun. That's the only way I can make sense of this structure. Another example is: Quanto e grosso il tuo gatto? How big is your cat? In this case, grosso is next to "il tuo gatto" as it is describing "your cat" It also helps to remember that by itself, in this sentence, quanto already means "how long" (as it can mean how big, how much) so lungo does not need to be right next to quanto. Hope that helped some!


fernandoarg

Why not quant'è?


S.Pallaro

Perché non quant'è? Nel sing., al masch. e al femm., può essere apostrofato davanti a parole che cominciano per vocale o per h-: quant’orgoglio!; quant’uva compro?; quant’è di peso?; quant’hai da aspettare?


DidiMissTake

I thougt that ponte means lake. Now I see it means bridge.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.