Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She had already assumed it."

Translation:Ella ya lo había supuesto.

4 months ago

6 Comments


Anita98586
Anita98586

"Ya lo habia supuesto" was marked wrong. I reported it.

4 months ago

SHT3z2e4
SHT3z2e4

Por qué no, 'Ella ya lo había asumido?'

2 months ago

lulularosa
lulularosa

"asumir", on its own, has the same meaning as "assume" when they both mean "to take on" (or similar meanings), e.g. "to assume responsibility". It is only when you add the preposition "que" (asumir que) that it has the same meaning as to assume/make an assumption. Hope that helps. But, even in the first case, it should be accepted: "I was going to tell her she had to take on the responsibility, but I was too late: she had already assumed it." So if you have time to report it with an example, you should.

1 month ago

userdoba

Why can't ya be at the end of the sentence?

4 months ago

RaymondElFuego

I think this should be correct as well and reported it: "Ella ya lo había asumido"

3 months ago

sheila375168

It's ok.

1 month ago