"I want to go to the bus stop."

Translation:Ich will zur Bushaltestelle.

10 months ago

13 Comments


captnamerca

"Ich will zur Bushaltestelle gehen" was not accepted. The correct answer was "Ich will zur Bushaltestelle kommen."

Why "kommen" and not "gehen"?

10 months ago

dennyrobertson

Same question: why not gehen instead of kommen

10 months ago

NaomiMisora21

This might be a stupid question, but could you also say 'Ich will nach Bushaltestelle'?

10 months ago

cfwelc

I tried the same translation

4 months ago

Imre_J

The correct answer is: "Ich will zur Bushaltestelle." There is no "kommen" or "gehen". It sounds odd: "I want to the bus stop." Do you think the lack of the main verb is a mistake of Duolingo?

10 months ago

az_p
Mod

It's not a mistake - it would commonly be said this way.

A grammatically-complete sentence would be Ich will zur Bushaltestelle kommen. This just means that you want to get there, without saying how (walking? driving? etc.). Since it's not really important to say how you're getting there, you can actually leave the full verb off the end and the meaning is still clear.

This can also be used in some other contexts with modal verbs. It can be slightly more colloquial than using a full sentence, but is used quite commonly, hence Duo teaching it.

Mama, ich will ein Eis (haben/essen)! = "Mum, I want (to have) an icecream!"
Am Montag muss ich nach Berlin (fahren/fliegen) = "On Monday I need to go(/drive/fly) to Berlin"
Er kann Deutsch (sprechen/verstehen/schreiben) = "He knows (how to speak/understand/write) German"

10 months ago

AliT.Firef

Would it never be 'gehen'? For example if I'm really not enjoying myself with my friends and in saying 'I want to go to the bus stop' what I'm really saying is 'I want to leave'?

9 months ago

Imre_J

Danke schön. :) ;)

10 months ago

lgm217

Duo can cheat. It rejected my "Ich will zur Bushaltestelle gehen" and corrected with "Ich will zur Bushaltestelle kommen" which means I want to COME to the bus stop, and here drops both Kommen and Gehen. Well, Duo, are you coming or going?

9 months ago

lain663226

Can we say "möchte" instead of "will"?

10 months ago

lgm217

You are too polite. Are you ready for a moment of levity? Here it goes: The Emperor Charles V was a man of many languages, which he spoke with equal fluency. One day, one of his Chamberlains asked him which language he preferred over the others. The answer was: "It depends on the circumstances. I speak Spanish to a Gentleman, French to a Diplomat, Italian to a Lady, German to my horse"

4 months ago

Alhakeem87

I find difficult to dertermine The nouns gender... I know it isn't the right place to ask.. Kindly any help me if there is a rule to determine the gender of nouns in German lang.. Thanks

2 months ago

EdTyrone

Oh man, if you can find a rule to determine German noun gender, you will revolutionize the German language and make learning 1,000% easier.
Unfortunately, there is no way to determine a noun's gender other than learning the noun with its article (der, die, das) right from the start. And, yes, it's still difficult. But, there are a few rules that can help.

Here, check out this little video and take notes: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fYZP95y2mgM

I've also tried a few apps that help you learn articles in various ways. Ultimately, though, it's all through your own memory skills.

Hope that helps a little. Good luck learning the language. Cheers!

1 week ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.