"Il se regarde dans le miroir."

Translation:He looks at himself in the mirror.

March 23, 2013

28 Comments


aerlond

why he doesn't see himself in the mirror?

March 23, 2013

Sitesurf

"look at" and "see" are different, the first one is active and the second one is passive. you can look at something and can't see it and you can see something without looking at it.

In French regarder (watch/look at) and voir (see)

March 23, 2013

aerlond

merci beaucoup!

March 23, 2013

Jonathande61

honestly, if he looks in the mirror, chances are he's looking at himself, which is why i left that tidbit out

April 12, 2014

Camerican

It's good you got the gist of the sentence but indirect pronouns shouldn't be ignored.

  • Il se regarde dans le miroir. = He looks at himself in the mirror.
  • Il les regarde dans le miroir. = He looks at them in the mirror.
  • Il te regarde dans le miroir. = He looks at you in the mirror.
August 21, 2014

marg856767

yes, but he could be looking in the rear view mirror, looking in the mirror to see what someone else is doing, etc etc

June 22, 2019

Laura876968

... and sees how beautiful he is

June 20, 2018

bolletjeb

Is "ils se regardent dans le mirroir" wrong here?

May 20, 2013

Sitesurf

The plural is also correct.

May 20, 2013

bolletjeb

Then it should be added as a correct answer. I got a heart ripped out for this! (Didn't make a remark yet, as I wasn't sure.)

May 20, 2013

therealdrag0

You're supposed to be translating to English on this one.

August 14, 2013

Ripcurlgirl

Not the exercise I got - it was an audio, type what you hear. And I thought the same thing initially.

October 22, 2017

Sitesurf

I just disabled the 'type what you hear' exercise until Duo's developers upload and fix our long list of homophones.

October 23, 2017

DannyLights

I tried it cause I thought I heard "regardent" but it was marked wrong.

July 11, 2014

Jackie-dd

it is "miroir" with one "r".

December 1, 2014

deniscastellas

Is "He looks at him in the mirror" also possible?

December 28, 2014

Sitesurf

he looks at him in the mirror = il le regarde dans le miroir (another man or masculine noun)

December 29, 2014

lexiroot

Wouldn't "he watches himself in the mirror" work too? Like if he was a paranoid person.

August 27, 2018

Sylvia196828

LOL...

August 4, 2019

andrea821073

How would you say: "he looks in the mirror"? But not at himself, hes got the mirror angled perfectly to see across the room...

March 17, 2019

Ghozu

Same as English : you drop "himself". Il regarde dans le miroir.

July 1, 2019

ruziskey2283

Why can't I say, "he watches himself in the mirror", since "regarder" is supposed to mean "to look" or "to watch"?

March 29, 2019

GrayAshes

I must have gotten a slightly different audio exercise, but what was marked as correct was: "Ils se regardent dans le miroir", which was translated by Duolingo as "He looks at himself in the mirror" instead of "They look at him in the mirror" - Any insights?

July 26, 2019

Sitesurf

There are many homophones in the course, some of which have been granted a special filter for the "type what you hear" exercise. This probably is the case here where the original sentence was in the singular and the homophonous plural is accepted as well.

But in translation, the singular "il se regarde" (he watches himself) should not translate to the plural "they watch themselves" (ils se regardent).

"They look at him in the mirror" cannot be a translation for the plural version because it is the translation for "ils le regardent dans le miroir"

July 26, 2019

GrayAshes

Thanks, I started understanding that a bit better as I progressed through, although all the homophones are frustrating...

July 26, 2019

ruziskey2283

Both of those sentences have the same audio, and Duolingo isn't coded well for audio exercises since there can only be one correct answer even though there can be more than one correct answer for French, so I'm assuming it was just using both of them at the same time without realizing it

July 26, 2019

quebec97

This means he sees himself in the mirror. There is no other translation!!

October 28, 2013

Sitesurf

Eventually, he sees himself in the mirror, but that is the result of the action of regarder dans/looking at the mirror (a voluntary action).

October 29, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.