"Il se regarde dans le miroir."

Translation:He looks at himself in the mirror.

March 23, 2013

10 Comments


aerlond

why he doesn't see himself in the mirror?

March 23, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"look at" and "see" are different, the first one is active and the second one is passive. you can look at something and can't see it and you can see something without looking at it.

In French regarder (watch/look at) and voir (see)

March 23, 2013

aerlond

merci beaucoup!

March 23, 2013

Jonathande61

honestly, if he looks in the mirror, chances are he's looking at himself, which is why i left that tidbit out

April 12, 2014

Camerican

It's good you got the gist of the sentence but indirect pronouns shouldn't be ignored.

  • Il se regarde dans le miroir. = He looks at himself in the mirror.
  • Il les regarde dans le miroir. = He looks at them in the mirror.
  • Il te regarde dans le miroir. = He looks at you in the mirror.
August 21, 2014

Laura876968

... and sees how beautiful he is

June 20, 2018

deniscastellas

Is "He looks at him in the mirror" also possible?

December 28, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

he looks at him in the mirror = il le regarde dans le miroir (another man or masculine noun)

December 29, 2014

lexiroot

Wouldn't "he watches himself in the mirror" work too? Like if he was a paranoid person.

August 27, 2018

andrea821073

How would you say: "he looks in the mirror"? But not at himself, hes got the mirror angled perfectly to see across the room...

March 17, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.