1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il ne connaît ni la France n…

"Il ne connaît ni la France ni les États-Unis."

Translation:He knows neither France nor the United States.

April 25, 2018

11 Comments


yildizberkay

why there is "the" at united states but there is not at france


CommeuneTexane

In English, if we refer to a country that is either plural or by its full title we use "the." The French Republic, the United States of America, the Netherlands. If it is shortened or not plural, we simply omit the "the."


Dimana442943

How "he knows neither France nor the USA" is wrong?


Marion708801

US for United States should also be accepted.


CommeuneTexane

It is accepted provided the rest of the sentence is correct.


Marion708801

Thanks, maybe I wrote US in stead of the US.


Marion708801

I just got the sentence again and although the US is accepted in other sentences, in this one it does not. So it needs a correction!


CommeuneTexane

There are currently 73 accepted translations, but it is possible there are more translations.


CommeuneTexane

What was the rest of your sentence, please?


Marion708801

My answer was: He knows neither France nor The US


KarenSpark5

What is wrong with 'He is familiar with neither France nor the United States'?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.