"pretty girl"

Translation:hezká holka

April 25, 2018

12 Comments


GMOKasia

Why is dívka accepted for girl in other sentences but not in this?

April 25, 2018

VladaFu

It is accepted here as well. Please always provide the full answer, not just one word. You probably declined the adjective incorrectly.

April 25, 2018

bosmeri

Does hezka only mean pretty or cute in this case, or would nice also work?

June 19, 2018

VladaFu

Nice describes the personality, hezká only describes the appearance.

June 20, 2018

LorriAbleC

So why is hezká děvče wrong but hezká holka acceptable?

August 5, 2018

VladaFu

děvče is neuter (grammatically)

August 5, 2018

stdeykun

Can i ask what is a purpose of the world "girl" in neuter form? When do you find this distinction useful?

November 17, 2018

VladaFu

There is no distinction anywhere. All words have certain gender. This gender has nothing to do with the physical gender of the object they describe.

November 17, 2018

Esus111138

I understand your confusment. It's based on etymological mechanism which is the same as in these words: Hříbě - child horse (hřebec) Kuře - child chicken (Kur) House - child goose (huse) Děvče - child woman (děva in old Czech) All those are neuters...

July 31, 2019

Esus111138

*husa not huse

July 31, 2019

WilliamM.G

Learning Czech was making quite a bit of noun/adjective agreement sense until: děvče = neuter. I have visions of the German nightmare of learning the memorization of der/die/das and that das Mädchen = the girl is also neuter. Wazzup wit dat?

February 6, 2019

VladaFu

What should be? Various words have various grammatical genders.... That is normal in Indo-European languages.

February 7, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.