"Ce restaurant sert des brochettes d'agneau."

Translation:This restaurant serves lamb kebabs.

April 25, 2018

4 Comments


NewBriantist

I live in Marseille, and I see the word "kebab" everywhere. Not that "brochettes" is necessarily wrong, just an FYI.

April 25, 2018

d__smith

Maybe because a lot of the people that probably own those shops come from places where they use the word kebab... It's probably one of those words that has just become obselete because everyone just knows it as kebab now haha

May 3, 2018

izzyleez

I lived in Paris for a year, kebab is almost always called kebab or le Grec among the young people.

July 4, 2018

LindaFowler0

But kebab isn't just skewers, which is what brochette is. Kebab can be cooked all sorts of ways e.g. the vertical rotisseries in Doner Kebab shops. Brochettes are usually called skewers or even simply brochettes in UK

July 7, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.