1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "After two weeks, a puppy ope…

"After two weeks, a puppy opens its eyes."

Translation:Après deux semaines, un chiot ouvre les yeux.

April 25, 2018

13 Comments


Emil286319

Why "ses yeux" is incorrect in this case? Thanks.


Tom419655

From a previous lesson, a rule that I'd forgotten (so I made the same mistake)... the French convention is not to use possessive words for body parts when there is no possible ambiguity as to whom those parts belong. (I may be stating that too broadly but it's how I remember it.)


Marksk860

Would also like to know, especially considering an earlier translation accepted "ses yeux" as part of the answer.


gaiagoddess

Still that way today. Very confusing. The earlier translation was one DUO gave as an audio in French itself.


hloch

same question for me as well? although I think in spanish body parts are treated the same way?


koreanjesu5

Maybe the french always use that in the term of bodypart of someone that already mentioned before. Unless the pups wants to open someone else eyes.


Peter724589

still no answer on the 'les vs ses' question!!!


MinhTranDo

Why is "un chiot s'ouvre les yeux" not correct? Btw, the use of possessives for animal body parts in this skill is very inconsistent. Sometimes Duo wants me to use possessives and sometimes it doesn't.


kate805749

why is it les yeux and not ses yeux ?


Mija438073

why is nobody answering these questions?


CherylFont1

In French when it comes to describing body parts -unless you are describing someone else's body part they use the article le, la, les. Koreanjesu5 has the right idea.


Gloria112227

This is correct but earlier the text said ses yeux - make up your mind!!!!


Grant632872

Maybe its idiomatic

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.