1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你明天来看我?好极了!"

"你明天来看我?好极了!"

Translation:You are coming to see me tomorrow? That's great!

April 26, 2018

44 Comments


TimKoster

Surely "Are you coming to see me tomorrow? That's great!" Is also correct?


Ivitcyex

You're not actually asking a question in the Chinese, just restating something you already know. Are you coming or will you come are incorrect because these imply that you're inviting them or do not know if they can come.


Anon341685

If that is so then why the question mark ? As there's a question mark it's clearly a question, and thus the official answer is incorrect.


JoshBass12

There is a difference between this sentence and the same sentence but with 吗 on the end. The official answer helps show this.


hippietrail

What in the Chinese sentence indicates this?


JoshBass12

The lack of a question word (吗 in this case)


RobinThor

"Will you come see me tomorrow" should also be accepted, shouldn't it?


Handrisuselo

The formal structure should be like this.

In my opinion, "You are coming ..." is the infomal structure.


Karoliina765050

This sentence has quite many translations with a declararive sentence structure. It, indeed, can be used, when you are trying to express surprise or excitement, but it's quite annoying to have a question corrected to a declarative sentence with a question mark in the end.


larley

"You're coming to see me tomorrow? Great!" Should also be valid


hallojanelle

You are coming tomorrow to see me. Should be accepted


Nutzee

How is that a question


Debonnaire

I think it's more of a statement, that in English state as a question. - Why would I say, "that's great" if you didn't know that you were coming.


Anon341685

You may well state that it is (would be implied) extremely great, to encourage an affirmative answer.


Anon341685

It is a question because it's requesting confirmation of understanding. In English the tone of the voice helps you realise, in writing the question mark indicates it. One should use question marks to signify a question, and not use them if it's a statement.


DebbieJust

Tomorrow you are coming to see me…? That's how. But it wasn't accepted


nolan374470

This is a rhetorical question coupled with a statement: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rhetorical_question


marcelo.bandeira

Why does this sentence have a question mark?


Handrisuselo

It is an interogative sentence with the informal structure.


Anon341685

In which case "Are you..." has to be a correct translation.


hippietrail

Wouldn't "awesome!" be a fair translation of "好极了!" It was my natural attempt to re-word "extremely good" into something we would actually say.


Jacques439990

Of course it should be correct. The problem is Duo Birdie never answers any of the questions asked... Wtf?


Simon299426

"You are coming to see me tomorrow? Great!" is not accepted. Reported 8th September 2018.


FJ7FJ

"Are you coming to see me tomorrow? That's great!" That's a mistake?!! Really?!! New rules in English?!!


Shamshoomi

Why put a question mark if it is a declaration? Why not put an exclamation mark if the sentence was indicating surprise or excitement?


Fay348299

In spoken English it would be clear that it was a question because of a rising intonation at the end. How would you know in spoken Mandarin?


Jacques439990

Again, you can say "You are coming tomorrow to see me" is perfectly OK.


CalebBurto9

This exercise on Chinese Food 3 is messed up. This is the third time I have had questions without all the components to choose from. In this case the word 'are' was missing and I couldn't complete the sentence and of course the question was marked incorrect.


cynthiaspd

There have been a number of lessons that have needed word bank corrections. Sometimes I would switch to typing in the answer to get through it. It can be so frustrating not to have all the words to chose from!


Hsn626796

Where is the 吗 otherwise found at the very end...?

Where is the caller for the blood of the killed at Karbala' ...?


BjornNorby

You're coming to see me tomorrow? Splendid! Was rejected.


jim750574

why its wrong using "will" instead of "going to"?


bramian

这个课程管理员翻译得又不完全又不对,他们一定和很忙,写着新的课程!


johnarnold

One of the only sentences in Duolingo were the only excepted answer is poor English and every answer with good English marked wrong. Shame on Duolingo that we should copy and paste the poor answer to move on!


Bjorn605462

If you say "one of many sentences..." I fully agree with you


CalebBurto9

There was no word 'you' to complete phrase in my case


Nico213988

Being a question , should it not be "Are you coming to see me tomorrow?"


OliveYTP

"You are coming to see me tomorrow? that is extremely good!" Is not accepted. Why?


FHqXhJ

What's this habit of Duolingo's to use present progressive in English to make statements about the future rather than a future form?


roseannewoo

Why is "This is great" not acceptable? Does anyone know whether Duo even looks at the questions we post? SO far, all I get is silence for a response.


Jacques439990

I believe all the questions in here have never been answered... Wtf?


Jacques439990

You come to see me tomorrow... Is perfectly correct... Can you review your f.. SYSTEM ?


hippietrail

No, it's perfectly incorrect. Native English speakers never say that and it sounds wrong to us. It is something that beginner or intermediate English learners would say though.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.