"She is very happy with her new coffee maker."

Translation:Elle est très contente de sa nouvelle cafetière.

April 26, 2018

6 Comments


lizmullinar

Why is it de and not avec

April 26, 2018

jhfenton

Prepositions are not consistently translatable one-for-one across languages, not even languages as similar as English and French. We just have to memorize them.

Auxiliary prepositions after verbs, in particular seem to vary a lot.

In this case, "happy with" is always "heureux/se de" or "content(e) de".

April 28, 2018

HelloIAmNoah

Think of as "happy about" rather than "happy with", if that helps.

September 23, 2018

judith57957

please explain the difference between "content" et "heureuse". I don't understand why heureuse is unacceptable

February 20, 2019

georgeoftruth

"Contente" and "heureuse" are both accepted here. Check your full answer because Duolingo sometimes gives you the wrong error message. For example, it's not "avec" but "de".

As for the difference, they are generally interchangeable. "Contente" is more of a fleeting feeling, while "heureuse" is long-lasting and specific. But they are used for either meaning nonetheless and no one bats an eye.

February 20, 2019

judith57957

thanks, i probably said avec

February 21, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.