1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She is very happy with her n…

"She is very happy with her new coffee maker."

Translation:Elle est très contente de sa nouvelle cafetière.

April 26, 2018

8 Comments


lizmullinar

Why is it de and not avec


jhfenton

Prepositions are not consistently translatable one-for-one across languages, not even languages as similar as English and French. We just have to memorize them.

Auxiliary prepositions after verbs, in particular seem to vary a lot.

In this case, "happy with" is always "heureux/se de" or "content(e) de".


HelloIAmNoah

Think of as "happy about" rather than "happy with", if that helps.


judith57957

please explain the difference between "content" et "heureuse". I don't understand why heureuse is unacceptable


georgeoftruth

"Contente" and "heureuse" are both accepted here. Check your full answer because Duolingo sometimes gives you the wrong error message. For example, it's not "avec" but "de".

As for the difference, they are generally interchangeable. "Contente" is more of a fleeting feeling, while "heureuse" is long-lasting and specific. But they are used for either meaning nonetheless and no one bats an eye.


judith57957

thanks, i probably said avec


Qb3RZg1o

I was going to put "de" but decided last minute to go Duolingo style and translate word for word with "avec" ... :-(

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.