1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Disculpe, ¿hay algún banco p…

"Disculpe, ¿hay algún banco por aquí?"

Translation:Excuse me, are there any banks around here?

April 26, 2018

42 Comments


JaneWobbly

In Spanish, the singular is used for this type of question. They say “is there any bank?” We say “are there any banks”


SGuthrie0

But, "¿Hay algún banco cerca de aquí?" also = IS there any bank near here?


PaulJL

In English we say "Is there any bank?" just as often as "Are there any banks?"


MichaelU7

My understanding is that (overly) correct english wants a plural after "any".


Opanner

I think one could as readily say 'Is there any bank around here,' or 'Are there any banks around here.' However, it would be more common if using the singular to say 'Is there a bank...' The first expression, 'any bank,' implies frustration, as in 'Is there any damn bank around here?' if one had been looking unsuccessfully for one:)


Gabriel800833

What's with the plural vs singular? Why not 'is there a bank around here'


Danielle103574

I was marked wrong for this answer... to me it was singular in Spanish... confusing


[deactivated user]

    Lol yeah it would seem odd to want to go to multiple banks.


Dave503972

    But not odd to want a selection of banks, which is what is implied in english.


Susie995254

    Agreed. Shouldn't it have been bancos if they wanted it to be "banks"? How are we supposed to know these things inherently??


viejitablanquita

    You're not. But getting something "wrong" is supposed to teach us something. Like, "oh, I guess they say it differently. " To use this method, we have to be willing to do that. For too many of us, it seems like our knee jerk reaction is to argue with Duo, or with Spanish, that they don't do it "right." Things are just expressed differently in different languages. But if you think about it, it makes sense that bank is singular, even though you're translating for "banks." The person in not asking for several banks. They just want to know if there is a bank, presumably any bank would do. To be true to the sentiment or meaning of the speaker will be more important than a literal translation most of the time. In English, we could say either, "is there a bank," or "are there any banks." It would mean the same. I'm guessing it's just not said that way in Spanish.


Mike739565

    Gabriel800833, 'algun' can be translated as 'a' in an interrogative construction, so Duo now accepts 'is there a' instead of 'are there any' if you prefer to keep your translation a little more literal. I can't guarantee that they have added it to their database in all cases, but I have translated that way several times without being marked wrong. https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/alguno


suzanne545699

    I got marked wrong for is there


viejitablanquita

    A = un; any = algun; wrong for translation? not tense?


nEjh0qr4

    Gabriel, Danielle, suzanne . . . . Duo accepted "Excuse me. Is there a bank around here?" 21 April 2021.


KimACRowden

    I continue to be amazed at the inflexibility of some people in their approach to learning Spanish here on Duolingo.

    The Tips for this section clearly mention the use of variations of 'algún' - so you need to provide an answer that uses 'any', 'anything' etc.

    It would seem obvious to me that an answer that lacks 'any' (in those cases where 'algún' etc is used) will therefore be marked wrong.

    The challenge is then to come up with a phrase in English that works - it won't always be a phrase that is common in English ... it may not be a word for word translation ... it may not maintain the general word order of the Spanish phrase ... or it may not be the same singular/plural as in the Spanish version.

    Flexibility is key ... always keep in mind the tips. Based on the complaints posted here I would imagine many people 'learning' Spanish here don't bother to read the tips. The mind boggles. How can you possibly get the most from the course if you don't apply the hints you are being given?!

    Open your mind...


AndrewTeariki

    "Excuse me, are there any banks around here?" would sound more natural.


devburke

    Compared to what? That's now the default response, so I'm not sure what it said before.

    "Excuse me, is there a bank around here?" is being marked wrong now, and I think that's perfectly good English.


Carolla2

    I am assuming that since algun, preceeds banco, that the correct English translation would have to be "banks" Is that correct . It does seem that banks should be plural but it must be one of those rules in Spanish??


RyagonIV

    The two languages just treat this type of question differently. In Spanish you normally say "algún banco", since you're usually looking for just one bank. In English the two most popular methods are "Is there a bank?" or "Are there any banks?"


devburke

    But for some reason, Duo marks "Is there a bank" wrong.


nEjh0qr4

    Perhaps Duo wants to be sure we're translating algún?


devburke

    Probably, but I don't think that's good. We should be training to translate meaning, not word by word.


Artemuas

    Couldn't agree more. These kind of correction of English answers do not make any sense to me.


VincentCri7

    "Excuse me. Is there any bank around here" should be accepted. Reported.


RonaShacha

    That's what i wrote and rejected...


    [deactivated user]

      En inglés para esta pregunta puede haber dos soluciones posibles: Are there any banks around here? o Is there any bank around here?, en español no es correcto preguntar: ¿Hay algunos bancos por aquí?. Pienso que Duolingo quiere hacer hincapié para que aprendan la diferencia.


tommylockwood

      I realize that it isn't valid for this exercise, but is there be a practical usage for a sentence like, ¿Hay algunos [plural noun] por aquí?


Horatio_D

      I would be happy to find one bank especially in a country town where these days you are lucky to find one. So in English I would use the singular in this question. Likewise for post office or town hall.


JBisch2

      I agree. Duolingo should not be using plural in Spanish but singular in English.


hobbyfarmer178

      the solution in this pages mentions banks yet when I put that as an answer it was marked wrong , what is going on here Duo . why would you ask "is there any bank around here ?" I think I will report this .


Yamini730304

      Algun banco sounds like singular. Why does the translation uses plural as - are there any banks?


RyagonIV

      English seems to prefer the plural form here, but Spanish is fine with the singular.


TheoKallis

      I don´t get it. The question is in singular, but he answer in plural. Why is that?


Aakash682115

      Why bancos is not used


RyagonIV

      Aakash, we're only looking for one bank.


Del150736

      "Excuse me, are there any banks here" Not accepted. "Around here" What's that?


alex118227

      This is Spain Spanish and not South american Spanish!!!?


Danielconcasco

      No, they are teaching Latin American Spanish.

      (Latin America is not the same as South America. Mexico is located in North America and has the most Spanish speakers in Latin America).

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.