Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Disculpe, ¿hay algún banco por aquí?"

Translation:Excuse me, are there any banks around here?

4 months ago

8 Comments


AndrewTeariki

"Excuse me, are there any banks around here?" would sound more natural.

4 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I think the Spanish is wrong. "algún"  means "some" or "any" which would be "some banks" or "any banks", so it should be "algún bancos".

If we are actually asking about one bank (singular) then it seems it should be "Disculpe, ¿hay un banco por aquí?"

3 weeks ago

RodneySmit18

Actually this is good spanish grammer. When using any you use the singular

3 weeks ago

Gabriel800833

What's with the plural vs singular? Why not 'is there a bank around here'

2 months ago

JaneWobbly
JaneWobbly

In Spanish, the singular is used for this type of question. They say “is there any bank?” We say “are there any banks”

1 month ago

Carolla2

I am assuming that since algun, preceeds banco, that the correct English translation would have to be "banks" Is that correct . It does seem that banks should be plural but it must be one of those rules in Spanish??

4 weeks ago

fedor-A-learner

"excuse me is there some bank around here" should be accepted. reported

2 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

No, that doesn't make sense in English.
"some" is used to refer to an unspecified number of things although more than one (eg "are there some shops around here?"), or an uncountable amount of something (eg "Have you some cheese?"), but not for a single item which would use "a" or "an", eg "Is there a bank around here?".

3 weeks ago