"Disculpe, ¿hay algún banco por aquí?"

Translation:Excuse me, are there any banks around here?

April 26, 2018

26 Comments

Sorted by top post

JaneWobbly

In Spanish, the singular is used for this type of question. They say “is there any bank?” We say “are there any banks”

July 25, 2018

SGuthrie0

But, "¿Hay algún banco cerca de aquí?" also = IS there any bank near here?

June 13, 2019

Gabriel800833

What's with the plural vs singular? Why not 'is there a bank around here'

July 11, 2018

Danielle103574

I was marked wrong for this answer... to me it was singular in Spanish... confusing

February 1, 2019

Ham-ez

Lol yeah it would seem odd to want to go to multiple banks.

November 6, 2018

AndrewTeariki

"Excuse me, are there any banks around here?" would sound more natural.

April 26, 2018

devburke

Compared to what? That's now the default response, so I'm not sure what it said before.

"Excuse me, is there a bank around here?" is being marked wrong now, and I think that's perfectly good English.

July 28, 2019

nEjh0qr4

That is now the default response, Andrew. Thanks if you reported!

May 17, 2019

tracey981785

Agree!

April 1, 2019

Carolla2

I am assuming that since algun, preceeds banco, that the correct English translation would have to be "banks" Is that correct . It does seem that banks should be plural but it must be one of those rules in Spanish??

August 22, 2018

RyagonIV

The two languages just treat this type of question differently. In Spanish you normally say "algún banco", since you're usually looking for just one bank. In English the two most popular methods are "Is there a bank?" or "Are there any banks?"

March 7, 2019

devburke

But for some reason, Duo marks "Is there a bank" wrong.

July 28, 2019

nEjh0qr4

Perhaps Duo wants to be sure we're translating algún?

July 30, 2019

devburke

Probably, but I don't think that's good. We should be training to translate meaning, not word by word.

July 31, 2019

sas07

En inglés para esta pregunta puede haber dos soluciones posibles: Are there any banks around here? o Is there any bank around here?, en español no es correcto preguntar: ¿Hay algunos bancos por aquí?. Pienso que Duolingo quiere hacer hincapié para que aprendan la diferencia.

January 5, 2019

KimACRowden

I continue to be amazed at the inflexibility of some people in their approach to learning Spanish here on Duolingo.

The Tips for this section clearly mention the use of variations of 'algún' - so you need to provide an answer that uses 'any', 'anything' etc.

It would seem obvious to me that an answer that lacks 'any' (in those cases where 'algún' etc is used) will therefore be marked wrong.

The challenge is then to come up with a phrase in English that works - it won't always be a phrase that is common in English ... it may not be a word for word translation ... it may not maintain the general word order of the Spanish phrase ... or it may not be the same singular/plural as in the Spanish version.

Flexibility is key ... always keep in mind the tips. Based on the complaints posted here I would imagine many people 'learning' Spanish here don't bother to read the tips. The mind boggles. How can you possibly get the most from the course if you don't apply the hints you are being given?!

Open your mind...

September 16, 2019

doug438513

the solution in this pages mentions banks yet when I put that as an answer it was marked wrong , what is going on here Duo . why would you ask "is there any bank around here ?" I think I will report this .

October 18, 2018

scottalanmiller

Incorrect English. "Any bank around here" doesn't make sense. It is "any banks". It might be okay to accept "any bank" as a sloppy but overly direct translation, but "any banks" is the only truly correct English answer.

October 21, 2018

Horatio_D

I would be happy to find one bank especially in a country town where these days you are lucky to find one. So in English I would use the singular in this question. Likewise for post office or town hall.

September 12, 2019

VincentCri7

"Excuse me. Is there any bank around here" should be accepted. Reported.

September 28, 2019

Don_Reist

Inorder to minimize the confusion over singular and plural, wouldn't it be easier to translate this as "Excuse me, is there any bank around here?"? (or some bank around here)

October 25, 2018

SGuthrie0

Both your suggestions are not very good/ standard English.

June 13, 2019

Le-petit-loup

The more natural English "Is there a bank around here?" should be accepted. The indefinite article of the English adequately expresses the indefinite adjective of the Spanish. After all, the person asking is only looking for one bank.

September 10, 2019

Platospicantes

"More natural" is very subjective. The given sentence sounds natural to me, while yours less so. That doesn't mean either is better.

You need to report with the report button, not here. This is a user forum.

September 10, 2019

fedor-A-learner

"excuse me is there some bank around here" should be accepted. reported

July 16, 2018

SGuthrie0

Your sentence doesn't' make much sense.

June 13, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.