"Disculpe,¿hayalgúnbancoporaquí?"

Translation:Excuse me, are there any banks around here?

8 months ago

17 Comments


JaneWobbly

In Spanish, the singular is used for this type of question. They say “is there any bank?” We say “are there any banks”

5 months ago

AndrewTeariki

"Excuse me, are there any banks around here?" would sound more natural.

8 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I think the Spanish is wrong. "algún"  means "some" or "any" which would be "some banks" or "any banks", so it should be "algún bancos".

If we are actually asking about one bank (singular) then it seems it should be "Disculpe, ¿hay un banco por aquí?"

4 months ago

RodneySmit18

Actually this is good spanish grammer. When using any you use the singular

4 months ago

sas07
sas07

En inglés para esta pregunta puede haber dos soluciones posibles: Are there any banks around here? o Is there any bank around here?, en español no es correcto preguntar: ¿Hay algunos bancos por aquí?. Pienso que Duolingo quiere hacer hincapié para que aprendan la diferencia, pues lo correcto es: ¿Hay algún banco por aquí?

1 week ago

Gabriel800833

What's with the plural vs singular? Why not 'is there a bank around here'

6 months ago

Ham-ez

Lol yeah it would seem odd to want to go to multiple banks.

2 months ago

Carolla2

I am assuming that since algun, preceeds banco, that the correct English translation would have to be "banks" Is that correct . It does seem that banks should be plural but it must be one of those rules in Spanish??

4 months ago

doug438513
doug438513Plus

the solution in this pages mentions banks yet when I put that as an answer it was marked wrong , what is going on here Duo . why would you ask "is there any bank around here ?" I think I will report this .

2 months ago

scottalanmiller
scottalanmiller

Incorrect English. "Any bank around here" doesn't make sense. It is "any banks". It might be okay to accept "any bank" as a sloppy but overly direct translation, but "any banks" is the only truly correct English answer.

2 months ago

Don_Reist
Don_Reist

Inorder to minimize the confusion over singular and plural, wouldn't it be easier to translate this as "Excuse me, is there any bank around here?"? (or some bank around here)

2 months ago

sas07
sas07

En inglés para esta pregunta puede haber dos soluciones posibles: Are there any banks around here? o Is there any bank around here?, en español no es correcto preguntar: ¿Hay algunos bancos por aquí?. Pienso que Duolingo quiere hacer hincapié para que aprendan la diferencia.

1 week ago

fedor-A-learner

"excuse me is there some bank around here" should be accepted. reported

6 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

No, that doesn't make sense in English.
"some" is used to refer to an unspecified number of things although more than one (eg "are there some shops around here?"), or an uncountable amount of something (eg "Have you some cheese?"), but not for a single item which would use "a" or "an", eg "Is there a bank around here?".

Edit: In fact DL accepted "Excuse me, is there a bank around here?" (November 2018).

4 months ago

Don_Reist
Don_Reist

Too much time is spent on proper English construction. We are trying to learn how something should be said in Spanish. Translations closer to the Spanish construction are preferable to completely proper English translations.

2 months ago

scottalanmiller
scottalanmiller

It should be loose for the English, we shouldn't have to be learning how DuoLingo perceives each individual question. Some are "copy the Spanish even if it doesn't make sense in English" others are "saying something totally different but with the same general meaning" in English. We have to memorize the approach used for any given question, and there isn't always a way to predict. I agree, closer to the Spanish is best so that we can understand exactly what is being said and learn more easily. Translating to a loose "what we think you'd say instead in English" is super confusing and inconsistent.

2 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Time is spent on the English construction when Duolingo gets it wrong.
If DL doesn't understand the English then why should we have any confidence that the Spanish is correct?

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.