1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "It is a clear night."

"It is a clear night."

Translation:Es una noche clara.

March 23, 2013

24 Comments


Airsoft246

Is it "una" because noche is feminine? Or is it because of clara?

July 12, 2014

Ushi_chan

Noche is feminine. Hence "una" and "clara".

October 13, 2014

Johngt44

Does claro have the same metaphorical connotation in Spanish as in English? e.g. this is a clear argument; it is now clear to me that...

September 30, 2014

Fer_Her

yes, it is. We use 'claro' for ideas that now you know better. For example your two sentences, ahora todo está más claro, ella ha dejado las reglas claras, etc.

Furthermore, 'claro' is uses too for 'more light color'. For example: si pones más blanco el color será más claro (if you put more white in the picture then the color is lighter).

Maybe 'claro' has other uses in Spanish...

June 5, 2017

vega867

Shouldn't this be "Esta una noche clara"? The night being clear can change at any time (especially in the UK!)

March 23, 2013

rspreng

Duo's emphasis on ser=permanent and estar=temporary does NOT reflect a hard and fast rule by any means. Being dead uses estar, not ser, and death is about as permanent a condition as there is! ;)

I think a Google search for "ser and estar" and a little off-Duo study will really help all the folks here that are having problems. Weather, in general, is a different kettle of fish in Spanish and worthy of another Google, IMO.

March 23, 2013

rocko2012

I take it you mean "está". Good question though. Do you use "estar" or "ser" for weather? I will have to look it up. Only one google hit for "Está una noche clara" and 1,200,000 results for "Es una noche clara"

March 23, 2013

mitaine56

vega867- - When a noun follows the verb, it's always SER, the matter of temporary doesn't applies in that case. Soy una mujer, es un buen libro, ella es la conductora de este coche.

March 17, 2014

skepticalways

Thanks, that's helpful!

June 28, 2015

skepticalways

That's what I thought; I thought the "soy" verbs were for things that were essential to the essence of the thing spoken about, &the "esta" verbs were for conditional things.

June 28, 2015

patsystone2

Why is clara before noche? Shouldn't it be es una noche clara?

March 27, 2016

dtturman

helper says "vacia"

May 2, 2013

Joegalani

Truly the difference between ser and estar is not clear

December 20, 2013

EugeneTiffany

This one of the most difficult things to understand. We need to study about it on other Web sites such as, about.com.

April 2, 2014

spainfrank88

Could I Say " es un noche claro" ie masculine?

February 2, 2015

ignatznkrazy

No, noche will always be feminine.

May 24, 2015

dozerfixer

we're talking about noche, not clara. describing the night so it's un right?

July 17, 2015

tessbee

Look at the post just before yours. Noche is feminine, and that's also why it's "clara".

September 23, 2015

hakeembailey

no

November 15, 2015

MarinP5

Better translation. Es una noche despejada.

August 23, 2016

samg297989

How do we know when the describing word is before the subject

May 3, 2017

RyagonIV

Lots and lots of practice. :)
Generally the word you want to emphasise more comes last, which usually is the adjective.

May 28, 2017

Queen_Ree

Por que no es noche CLARO?

December 27, 2018

RyagonIV

Porque la noche es feminina. :)

December 28, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.