1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "It is a clear night."

"It is a clear night."

Translation:Es una noche clara.

March 23, 2013

24 Comments


Airsoft246

Is it "una" because noche is feminine? Or is it because of clara?


Ushi_chan

Noche is feminine. Hence "una" and "clara".


Johngt44

Does claro have the same metaphorical connotation in Spanish as in English? e.g. this is a clear argument; it is now clear to me that...


Fer_Her

yes, it is. We use 'claro' for ideas that now you know better. For example your two sentences, ahora todo está más claro, ella ha dejado las reglas claras, etc.

Furthermore, 'claro' is uses too for 'more light color'. For example: si pones más blanco el color será más claro (if you put more white in the picture then the color is lighter).

Maybe 'claro' has other uses in Spanish...


vega867

Shouldn't this be "Esta una noche clara"? The night being clear can change at any time (especially in the UK!)


rspreng

Duo's emphasis on ser=permanent and estar=temporary does NOT reflect a hard and fast rule by any means. Being dead uses estar, not ser, and death is about as permanent a condition as there is! ;)

I think a Google search for "ser and estar" and a little off-Duo study will really help all the folks here that are having problems. Weather, in general, is a different kettle of fish in Spanish and worthy of another Google, IMO.


rocko2012

I take it you mean "está". Good question though. Do you use "estar" or "ser" for weather? I will have to look it up. Only one google hit for "Está una noche clara" and 1,200,000 results for "Es una noche clara"


mitaine56

vega867- - When a noun follows the verb, it's always SER, the matter of temporary doesn't applies in that case. Soy una mujer, es un buen libro, ella es la conductora de este coche.


skepticalways

Thanks, that's helpful!


skepticalways

That's what I thought; I thought the "soy" verbs were for things that were essential to the essence of the thing spoken about, &the "esta" verbs were for conditional things.


patsystone2

Why is clara before noche? Shouldn't it be es una noche clara?


dtturman

helper says "vacia"


Joegalani

Truly the difference between ser and estar is not clear


EugeneTiffany

This one of the most difficult things to understand. We need to study about it on other Web sites such as, about.com.


spainfrank88

Could I Say " es un noche claro" ie masculine?


ignatznkrazy

No, noche will always be feminine.


dozerfixer

we're talking about noche, not clara. describing the night so it's un right?


tessbee

Look at the post just before yours. Noche is feminine, and that's also why it's "clara".


MarinP5

Better translation. Es una noche despejada.


samg297989

How do we know when the describing word is before the subject


RyagonIV

Lots and lots of practice. :)
Generally the word you want to emphasise more comes last, which usually is the adjective.


Queen_Ree

Por que no es noche CLARO?


RyagonIV

Porque la noche es feminina. :)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.