Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is a clear night."

Translation:Es una noche clara.

5 years ago

22 Comments


Airsoft246
Airsoft246

Is it "una" because noche is feminine? Or is it because of clara?

4 years ago

Ushi_chan
Ushi_chan

Noche is feminine. Hence "una" and "clara".

3 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Does claro have the same metaphorical connotation in Spanish as in English? e.g. this is a clear argument; it is now clear to me that...

3 years ago

Fer_Her
Fer_Her

yes, it is. We use 'claro' for ideas that now you know better. For example your two sentences, ahora todo está más claro, ella ha dejado las reglas claras, etc.

Furthermore, 'claro' is uses too for 'more light color'. For example: si pones más blanco el color será más claro (if you put more white in the picture then the color is lighter).

Maybe 'claro' has other uses in Spanish...

1 year ago

vega867
vega867

Shouldn't this be "Esta una noche clara"? The night being clear can change at any time (especially in the UK!)

5 years ago

rspreng

Duo's emphasis on ser=permanent and estar=temporary does NOT reflect a hard and fast rule by any means. Being dead uses estar, not ser, and death is about as permanent a condition as there is! ;)

I think a Google search for "ser and estar" and a little off-Duo study will really help all the folks here that are having problems. Weather, in general, is a different kettle of fish in Spanish and worthy of another Google, IMO.

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I take it you mean "está". Good question though. Do you use "estar" or "ser" for weather? I will have to look it up. Only one google hit for "Está una noche clara" and 1,200,000 results for "Es una noche clara"

5 years ago

mitaine56

vega867- - When a noun follows the verb, it's always SER, the matter of temporary doesn't applies in that case. Soy una mujer, es un buen libro, ella es la conductora de este coche.

4 years ago

skepticalways

Thanks, that's helpful!

3 years ago

skepticalways

That's what I thought; I thought the "soy" verbs were for things that were essential to the essence of the thing spoken about, &the "esta" verbs were for conditional things.

3 years ago

patsystone2

Why is clara before noche? Shouldn't it be es una noche clara?

2 years ago

dtturman
dtturman

helper says "vacia"

5 years ago

Joegalani

Truly the difference between ser and estar is not clear

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

This one of the most difficult things to understand. We need to study about it on other Web sites such as, about.com.

4 years ago

spainfrank88

Could I Say " es un noche claro" ie masculine?

3 years ago

ignatznkrazy
ignatznkrazy

No, noche will always be feminine.

3 years ago

dozerfixer

we're talking about noche, not clara. describing the night so it's un right?

3 years ago

tessbee

Look at the post just before yours. Noche is feminine, and that's also why it's "clara".

2 years ago

hakeembailey

no

2 years ago

MarinP5

Better translation. Es una noche despejada.

2 years ago

samg297989

How do we know when the describing word is before the subject

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Lots and lots of practice. :)
Generally the word you want to emphasise more comes last, which usually is the adjective.

1 year ago